Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 16th May 2020

1) The Armed Forces Day in 2020 is being celebrated on which date ?

A) May 15
B) May 18
C) May 16
D) May 19

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

2) The Ministry of Human Resource Development has come up with _________ Enterprises Resource Planning to provide quality education to students across all universities and institutions.

A) SHIKSHA
B) SAMARTH
C) SAHAYATA
D) SATHI

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

3) The Tribal Affairs Ministry in partnership with which company has launched the ‘Goal’ programme for Digital Skilling of Tribal Youths in the country ?

A) Microsoft
B) IBM
C) Google
D) Facebook

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

4) The government has introduced an interest subvention of _______ percent on Working Capital Loans for the Dairy sector with an additional incentive of 2% interest subvention of prompt repayments.

A) 2.5
B) 1.5
C) 2
D) 3

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

5) Veteran Bengali author Debesh Roy who passed away recently won which of the following award ?

A) Vyas Samman
B) The Hindu literary prize
C) Sahitya Akademi
D) Jnanpith award

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

6) The World Bank has signed an agreement with which state for a loan agreement of USD 145 million project to improve irrigation in the state ?

A) West Bengal
B) Punjab
C) Assam
D) Haryana

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

7) The Government has launched the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana for _________ crore to develop marine & inland fisheries.

A) 30000
B) 40000
C) 20000
D) 50000

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

8) Who has approved the launch of Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme with an outlay of 400 crore rupees ?

A) Nirmala Sitharaman
B) Narendra Modi
C) Smriti Irani
D) Rajnath Singh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

9) Which state government has launched the Samagra Shiksha programme to promote e-learning and facilitate students with complete access to education ?

A) Telangana
B) Jammu & Kashmir
C) Kerala
D) Uttar Pradesh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

10) Which of the following company has acquired the famous GIF-making website GIPHY ?

A) Oracle
B) Microsoft
C) Facebook
D) Google

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

11) The Finance Minister has announced a _________lakh core package for agriculture, fisheries and allied activities.

A) 2.04
B) 1.35
C) 1.54
D) 1.63

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

12) Which educational institution has developed an interactive dashboard to help contain COVID-19 community infection post lockdown ?

A) IIT Roorkee
B) IIT Madras
C) IIT Delhi
D) IIT Gandhinagar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

13) Who has been selected as the Digital Transformation Partner for GLOBALFOUNDRIES’ Digital Leadership Program ?

A) HCL
B) Infosys
C) Microsoft
D) IBM

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

14) Which of the following company has launched the Digital Health EMI Network Card to make medical expenses affordable ?

A) Apollo Hospitals
B) Muthoot Finance
C) Bajaj Finance Limited
D) Religare

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.