Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 16th April 2020

1)  World Art Day is observed annually on which date ?

A) April 20
B) April 18
C) April 15
D) April 24

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options C

2) Who has been appointed as the MD & CEO of Care Ratings?

A) Anand Raj
B) Anil Mehta
C) Rajdeep Kapoor
D) Ajay Mahajan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options D

3) A team of researchers from which institution have built Zero-Cov, a cost-effective disinfectant chamber to disinfect personal protective equipment (PPE) kits, surgical masks, vegetables, packed food and other day-to-day items.

A) IIT Madras
B) IIT Roorkee
C) CSIR-Delhi
D) NIT-K

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options D

4)  The Ministry of Tourism has launched the “DekhoApnaDesh” webinar series. The first webinar will feature the rich heritage of which Indian city ?

A) Bengal
B) Delhi
C) Lucknow
D) Agra

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options B

5) Name the institution that has bagged the Edison Award for social innovation for its Club Energi campaign.

A) PGCIL Ltd
B) JSW Energy Ltd
C) NTPC Ltd
D) Tata Power

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options D

6) Who has won the 13th International Prize for Arabic Fiction for his novel ‘The Spartan Court’?

A) Inaam Kachachi
B) Adel Esmat
C) Abdelouahab Aissaoui
D) Hoda Barakat

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options C

7) Which of the following departments has created an Integrated geospatial platform to create area-specific strategies & decisions during the COVID-19 outbreak ?

A) Department of HousingAffairs
B) Department of HealthCare
C) Department of Space
D) Department of Science & Technology

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options D

8)  Name the organisation which has launched an  interactive COVID-19 service on Facebook Messenger ?

A) Red Cross
B) Global Health Gateway
C) iCRY
D) WHO

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options D

9) According to the IMF, what will be Asia’s growth rate in 2020 due to the ongoing coronavirus pandemic ?

A) 0.5 percent
B) 1.2 percent
C) 0 percent
D) 1.5 percent

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options C


10)  The Chief Minister of which state will inaugurate mobile testing Kiosk for COVID 19 which has been developed by Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences ?

A) Telangana
B) Delhi
C) Kerala
D) Karnataka

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options D

11) Which state has become the first one to get ICMR nod for ‘pool testing’ of samples for coronavirus ?

A) Tamil Nadu
B) Uttar Pradesh
C) Maharashtra
D) Delhi

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options B

12) Name the insurance provider which has become the first one to announce Additional Benefits Related to COVID-19 upto Rs. 5 lac ?

A) MaxLife
B) Tata AIA
C) Bharti AXA
D) Nippon

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options B

13) Which of the following small finance banks has taken steps to bring in digital banking services like Selfie based Instant fixed deposit account service ?

A) Janlakshmi
B) Ujjivan
C) Fincare
D) Equitas

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options D

14) The Ministry of External Affairs has announced the COVID-19 training program for healthcare professionals from which of the following countries?

A) BIMSTEC
B) G-20
C) SAARC
D) ASEAN

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options D

15) Which bank has launched the Safety Grid campaign to encourage social distancing while waiting at shops ?

A) Axis
B) Bandhan
C) Canara
D) HDFC

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options D

16) The RBI will soon conduct the fourth tranche of targeted long-term repo operation & will inject _________ crore liquidity into the banking system.

A) 45000
B) 25000
C) 30000
D) 35000

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options B


17) Name the Chief of International Weightlifting Federation (IWF) who has resigned amidst corruption probe and doping violations?

A) Peter Krol
B) Nicu Vlad
C) Tamas Ajan
D) Ursula Papandrea

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options C

18)  IMF has proposed to deploy how much amount in lending capacity to support countries battling covid 19 pandemic ?

A) 1 billion
B) 3 trillion
C) 1 trillion
D) 1.5 trillion|

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options C

19) Which of the following organisations has launched the ‘journalism relief fund,’ following in the footsteps of Facebook to help local news outlets?

A) IBM
B) Inshorts
C) Dell
D) Google

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.