Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz- 13th June 2020

1) World Day Against Child Labour is observed annually on which date to raise awareness about the plight of child labourers worldwide?

A) June 11
B) June 10
C) June 12
D) June 8

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

2) Writer Jas Waters who passed away recently was a famous __________.

A) Actor
B) Writer
C) Singer
D) Director

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

3) The central government has allotted _________ crore to states under ”Per Drop More Crop” component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY-PDMC).

A) 3500
B) 1500
C) 2000
D) 4000

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

4) To Boost Infrastructure spending the Central government has infused Rs 5,298 cr in which company ?

A) Hindustan Construction Company
B) Nagarjuna Construction Company Limited
C) Jaiprakash Associates Limited
D) IIFCL

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

5) Jagesh Mukati who passed away at the age of 47 was a famous ______.

A) Producer
B) Singer
C) TV actor
D) Writer

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

6) Which of the Indian musician has won an Australian Honour for her service to the community and the country ?

A) Usha Utup
B) Udit Narayan
C) Shobha Shekar
D) Arijit Singh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

7) Which of the following is Asia’s version of Nobel prize and has recently been cancelled ?

A) National Arts Education Award
B) DBS Life! Theatre Awards
C) Asian awards
D) Ramon Magsaysay Award

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

8) Name the Health-tech startup which has set up contactless thermal scanning kiosks.

A) Alector
B) Arvi
C) Verge Genomics
D) HealX

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

9) Which has become the first US company to hit $1.5 trillion market cap ?

A) Twitter
B) Facebook
C) Apple
D) Google

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

10) Which of the following institutes has topped in the list of higher education institutions  released by NIRF Ranking 2020 ?

A) IIT Hyderabad
B) IISc Bangalore
C) IIT Roorkee
D) IIT Madras

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

11) Name the Indian CWG champion lifter who has recently been cleared of doping charges.

A) Mirabai Chanu
B) Jhilli Dalabehera
C) Sneha Soren
D) Sanjita Chanu

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

12) Atul Srivastava, who passed away recently, was the Director of which company?

A) DRDO
B) ONGC
C) BHEL
D) SAIL

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

13) Which Indian-American has won the 2020 World Food Prize for increasing food production that conserves natural resources and mitigates climate change ?

A) Saransh Goila
B) Ranveer Brar
C) Sanjeev Kapoor
D) Rattan Lal

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

14) The government of which state is all set to launch a state-level sample collection campaign to find out the level of corona infection among the different sections of society ?

A) Madhya Pradesh
B) Uttar Pradesh
C) Kerala
D) Haryana

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

15) Which country has launched plasma network for the treatment of COVID 19 ?

A) China
B) Vietnam
C) Bangladesh
D) Thailand

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

16) Name the Startup which has launched mask disposal smart bin & UV light-based disinfection device.

A) Lime
B) VST Mobility solutions
C) ChargePoint
D) Bolt

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

17) Which of the following state has renamed its environment ministry as ‘Environment and Climate Change Ministry’ ?

A) Nagaland
B) Assam
C) Tamil Nadu
D) Maharashtra

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.