Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 11th Oct 2020

Mukesh Ambani has topped the Forbes India Rich list for 2020. With this, he has won the annual recognition for the _____ consecutive year

(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 14
(d) 15

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Who has been given as the additional charge of the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution?

(a) Piyush Goyal
(b) Nitin Gadkari
(c) J.P. Nadda
(d) Dharmendra Pradhan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Name India’s first indigenous anti-radiation missile, which was recently test-fired by DRDO?

(a) PRITHVI
(b) SURYA
(c) AKASHA
(d) RUDRAM

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

When is the World Mental Health Day celebrated globally?

(a) 8 October
(b) 9 October
(c) 10 October
(d) 7 October

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

When is the National Postal Day celebrated in India?

(a) 11 October
(b) 9 October
(c) 8 October
(d) 10 October

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Which of the following state recently launched the “Mukhya Mantri Saur Swarojgar Yojana”?

(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Gujarat

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

A two-day Coastal Security Exercise namely _________ conducted by the Indian Navy along with Indian Coast Guard and all stakeholders involved in Coastal Security from the coast of Kerala.

(a) INDRA NAV
(b) Sahyog-Kaijin
(c) Samudra Shakti
(d) Sagar Kavach

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

What is the theme of World Migratory Bird Day 2020?

(a) Migratory Animals Connect the Planet
(b) Their Future is Our Future – A Healthy Planet for Migratory Birds and People
(c) Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution!
(d) Birds Connect Our World

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

What is the theme of World Mental Health Day 2020?

(a) Young people and mental health in a changing world
(b) Mental health for all
(c) Focus on suicide prevention
(d) Psychological first aid

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

In India, the National Postal Week is celebrated from ___________.

(a) October 9-15
(b) October 1-7
(c) October 3-9
(d) October 5-11

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.