Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 08 Oct 2020

Name the winners of the 2020 Nobel Prize in Chemistry.

(a) Emmanuelle Charpentier and Jennifer A. Doudna
(b) James Peebles, Michel Mayor and Didier Queloz
(c) Roger Penrose, Reinhard Genzel and Andrea Ghez
(d) Arthur Ashkin, Gérard Mourou and Donna Strickland

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Name the new external members of the MPC committee of RBI, appointed by the Government of India.

(a) Chetan Ghate, Ravindra Dholakia and Pami Dua
(b) Mridul K. Saggar, Michael Debabrata Patra and Shashanka Bhide
(c) Jayanth R Varma, Mridul K. Saggar and Ravindra Dholakia
(d) Ashima Goyal, Jayanth R Varma and Shashanka Bhide

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Which day of the year is celebrated as the World Cotton Day (WCD) by WTO?

(a) 8 October
(b) 7 October
(c) 6 October
(d) 5 October

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

The Sittwe port, which is scheduled to be operational in Q1 of 2021, has been built by India in which country?

(a) Bhutan
(b) Nepal
(c) Myanmar
(d) Bangladesh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Name India’s largest HPC-AI supercomputer, that will be commissioned by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC)

(a) PARAM Anand
(b) PARAM Siddhi
(c) PARAM Gyaan
(d) PARAM Brahma

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Which bank has recently become the first in the country to launch a debit card facility for the customers availing the Loan Against Securities (LAS) from the Bank?

(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Yes Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Axis Bank

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Quad countries foreign ministers meet 2020 was held recently. Which countries are the members of the group?

(a) Russia-Japan-India-Australia
(b) US-South Korea-India-Australia
(c) Japan-India-Australia-China
(d) US-Japan-India-Australia

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

What was the profession of Vishal Anand who has passed away?

(a) Singer-Lyricists
(b) Actor-Producer
(c) Scriptwriter
(d) Film Director

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Cricket player Najeeb Tarakai has passed away at 29. He used to play for which country?

(a) Zimbabwe
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Pakistan
(d) Afghanistan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

The government of India has appointed ___________ as the new Chairman of the State Bank of India for a period of three years.

(a) Adarsh Kishore
(b) Alok Kumar Misra
(c) Narendra Singh
(d) Dinesh Kumar Khara

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Name the IPS officer, who has been appointed as the Director-General of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS).

(a) Ajai Kumar
(b) M.V Tanksale
(c) Rakesh Asthana
(d) M A Ganapathy

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

The seventh offshore patrol vessel of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG), ”_____________” was formally unveiled at the Kattupalli port, Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

(a) Vajra
(b) Varad
(c) Veera
(d) Vigraha

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.