Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: 04th June 2020

1) World Bicycle Day is observed annually on which date to recognise the longevity, uniqueness and versatility of the bicycle ?

A) June 2
B) May 29
C) June 3
D) May 31

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

2) Former Union Minister P Namgyal who passed away recently was  related to which political party ?

A) BJD
B) AIADMK
C) BJP
D) Congress

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

3) Odisha, Sikkim and Mizoram have recently joined the ‘One Nation-One Ration Card’ scheme, this takes the total number of states who have joined the scheme to ______.

A) 22
B) 10
C) 18
D) 20

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

4) The RBI has approved the extension of Subramanian Sundar who is the MD & CEO of __________ bank.

A) Airtel Payment
B) Lakshmi Vilas
C) ESAF Small Finance
D) Capital Local

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

5) Who among the following has won the regional award for Asia in Commonwealth Short Story Prize ?

A) Rahul Mehta
B) Namita Gokhale
C) Madhulika Liddle
D) Kritika Pandey

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

6) Former BJP president KN Lakshmanan passed away recently, he was the State president from _______.

A) Chhattisgarh
B) Tamil Nadu
C) Kerala
D) Andhra Pradesh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

7) Which of the following Indian hockey player has been Nominated for the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award ?

A) BJ Kariappa
B) Romesh Pathania
C) Tushar Khandker
D) Rani Rampal

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D


8) Name the e-booklet launched by the I&B Ministry releases on the 1st year of Narendra Modi government 2.0.

A) Modi 2.0 – Dealing with the pandemic
B) One Year of Modi 2.0 – Towards A Self-Reliant India
C) Moving towards Atma Nirbhar Bharat – Modi 2.0
D) Modi 2.0 – The way forward

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

9) What is India’s ranking in the latest startup ecosystem survey by Startup blink?

A) 18
B) 16
C) 15
D) 23

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

10) According to the latest report by Brand Finance. COVID-19 is likely to shave USD _______ billion off of the top 100 domestic brands.

A) 30
B) 15
C) 25
D) 20

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

11) Jayantilal Nanoma who passed away in a road accident recently was related with which sport?

A) Cricket
B) Badminton
C) Football
D) Archery

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

12) Which of the following Table Tennis player has been nominated for the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna ?

A) Jayanta Pushilal
B) Suthirtha Mukherjee
C) Manika Batra
D) Madhurika Patkar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

13) Who has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the UK ?

A) Devendra Dubey
B) Gaitri I. Kumar
C) Anil Kumar
D) Saraswati Prasad

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

14) A special drive has been started by the Central government to provide Kisan Credit cards to ________ crore dairy farmers under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat package.

A) 1.0
B) 1.3
C) 1.2
D) 1.5

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D


15) Which company has inked a pact with NIIFL and Ayana Power to explore opportunities in solar energy ?

A) Mishra Dhatu Nigam
B) Jaypee Group
C) RITES
D) Ircon International

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

16) Who among the following has assumed charge as the Steel Secretary ?

A) Dipak Kumar
B) Raghuraj Rajendran
C) Pradip Kumar Tripathi
D) Binoy Kumar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

17) Who is the head of the committee to resolve any problems in the implementation of the MSME scheme ?

A) Narendra Modi
B) Nirmala Sitharaman
C) Rajnath Singh
D) Nitin Gadkari

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.