Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: 02 Feb 2020

Mary Higgins Clark, who died recently, was a famous person of which profession?

A. Author
B. Director
C. Singer
D. Actor
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option A – Author

Answer Explanation:

Bestselling author Mary Higgins Clark dies at the age of 92. Mary Higgins Clark specialized in women triumphing over danger, such as the besieged young prosecutor in “Just Take My Heart” or the mother of two and art gallery worker whose second husband is a madman in “A Cry in the Night.”

Yellow Rust is a disease related to which crop?

A. Rice
B. Wheat
C. Maize
D. Sugarcane
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option A – Wheat

Answer Explanation:

Yellow Rust was recently detected in wheat crops in parts of Punjab and Haryana. It is a disease that appears as yellow stripes of powder or dust on leaves and leaf sheaths of the wheat crop.


Which state has launched the YSR Pension Kanuka?

A. Kerala
B. Tamilnadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Telangana
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option C – Andhra Pradesh

Answer Explanation:

AP Govt. launches doorstep pension delivery scheme ‘YSR Pension Kanuka’.


Jaswant Singh Kanwal, who died recently, was a noted writer of which language?

A. Punjabi
B. Hindi
C. Urdu
D. Malayalam
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option A – Punjabi

Answer Explanation:

Sahitya Akademi Awardee winner Punjabi writer Jaswant Singh Kanwal dies at 101 in Moga district of Punjab.


Nagoba Jatara tribal festival is being celebrated in which state?

A. Assam
B. Nagaland
C. Gujarat
D. Telangana
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option D – Telangana

Answer Explanation:

Nagoba Jatara tribal festival was celebrated in the state of Telangana. The festival is prominently celebrated in Keslapur village, Indervelly Mandal, Adilabad district of Telangana. It is also the 2nd biggest tribal carnival and is celebrated by Mesaram clan of Gond tribes for nearly a month.


Who won the Australian Open Tennis 2020?

A. Barbora Krejcikova
B. Sofia Kenin
C. Nikola Mektic
D. Sarena Williams
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option B – Sofia Kenin

Answer Explanations:

Australian Open tennis: Sofia Kenin (US) wins women’s singles title; Barbora Krejcikova (Czech Republic) & Nikola Mektic (Croatia) win the mixed doubles title.

Which country rejoins Commonwealth after quitting over criticism of its human rights record?

A. Nepal
B. Maldives
C. Japan
D. Sri Lanka
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option B – Maldives

Answer Explanation:

The Maldives officially rejoins Commonwealth more than three years after quitting over criticism of its human rights record.


Which country has recently declared a nation emergency to battle locusts?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Japan
D. Mangolia
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option B – Pakistan

Answer Explanations:

Pakistan declares a national emergency to battle locusts destroying crops.

Which bird is the official mascot for the Goa 2020 National Games?

A. Crow
B. Penguin
C. Rubigula
D. Crane
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option B – Pakistan

Answer Explanation:

Rubigula, Flame-Throated Bulbul unveiled as the official mascot for the Goa 2020 National Games. The Flame-Throated Bulbul is the state bird of Goa. The mascot Rubigula will generate the interest of people towards the National Games. The mascot incorporates the best elements and characteristics of Goa and the Goa people.


Which is the theme state of the 34th Surajkund International Crafts Mela-2020?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Uttrakhand
D. Bihar
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option A – Himachal Pradesh

Answer Explanation:

Himachal Pradesh is the theme state of this year’s Surajkund Mela, showcasing its rich and unique cultural heritage through various crafts of the country. Hundreds of artists from Himachal Pradesh would perform multiple folk arts and dances. Special buses arranged to facilitate visitors.

Which scheme has been launched to provide for higher insurance coverage?

A. Seva Hi Vishwas Scheme
B. Niryat Rin Vikas Yojana
C. Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme
D. None of the above
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option B – Niryat Rin Vikas Yojana

Answer Explanations:

NIRVIK (Niryat Rin Vikas Yojana) scheme being launched to provide for higher insurance coverage, reduction in premium for small exporters and simplified procedure for claim settlements.


The first-ever fruit train to Jawaharlal Nehru Port was sent from which state recently?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Telangana
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option B – Niryat Rin

Answer Explanations:

A ‘fruit train’, said to be the first of its kind in the country, was recently flagged off from Tadipatri Railway Station in Andhra Pradesh. The fruit train was carrying a load of 980 metric tonnes of locally grown bananas to the Jawaharlal Nehru Port in Mumbai, from where the consignment will be exported to Iran.


Kala Ghoda Arts Festival was being celebrated in which city?

A. Faridabad
B. Mumbai
C. Kolkata
D. New Delhi
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option B – Mumbai

Answer Explanation:

Kala Ghoda Arts Festival is the country’s largest multicultural festival is annually celebrated in Mumbai. This year, the event will be held from 1 February to 9 February 2020 and marks the 21st year of the festival.


Who has been appointed as the Special Expenditure Observer of Election Commission of India?

A. B Murli Kumar
B. Mrinal Kanti Das
C. Rajiv Singh
D. B K Das
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option A – B Murli Kumar

Answer Explanations:

Election Commission of India appointed Sh B Murli Kumar (ex IRS-1983) as Special Expenditure Observer as also appointed Sh Mrinal Kanti Das (IPS 1977 Retd) as Special Police Observer for General Election to the Legislative Assembly of NCT of Delhi, 2020. Sh Murali, in consultation with the Chief Electoral Officer, Delhi, will be supervising and monitoring the work done by the electoral machinery.


Which district topped the list of aspirational districts ranked by the government think tank Niti Aayog?

A. Rewa
B. Sonipat
C. Chandauli
D. Tejpur
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option C – Chandauli

Answer Explanations:

Chandauli district in Uttar Pradesh has topped the list of aspirational districts ranked by the government think tank Niti Aayog in December. Belangir (Odisha) and YSR (Andhra Pradesh) have been placed at the second and third positions, respectively.


Who received the 2019-20 PEN Gauri Lankesh Award?

A. Yusuf Jameel
B. Mohin Khan
C. Gauri Pradhan
D. Vikram Bal
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option A – Yusuf Jameel

Answer Explanations:

Senior journalist Yusuf Jameel from Jammu & Kashmir (J&K) won the 2019-20 PEN Gauri Lankesh Award for Democratic Idealism for his outstanding contribution in journalism.


Which Bhajan Singer recently received Padma Shri award?

A. Munna Master
B. Vijay Smachaniya
C. Narender Kaushik
D. Anup Jalota
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option A – Munna Master

Answer Explanations

Munna has been singing bhajans for 30 years now, a family tradition that began with his father, Gaffur Khan. He has penned various Ram-Krishna bhajans and his book ‘Shri Shyam Surabhi Vandana’ is quite popular in the area.


Which country had set a Guinness World Record for the highest altitude fashion show event ever held?

A. Nepal
B. Bhutan
C. China
D. Russia
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option A – Nepal

Answer Explanations:

Nepal has set an all-new Guinness World Record for the highest altitude fashion show event ever held. Mount Everest Fashion Runway, organized by RB Diamonds & KASA Style in support of Nepal Tourism Board, was held at 5340 metres height at Kala Patthar.

Veer Smriti Memorial has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Assam
C. Nagaland
D. New Delhi
Show Answer

Correct Answer is Option C – Nagaland

Answer Explanations:

‘Veer Smriti’ memorial for 357 Army and Assam Rifles personnel killed while fighting insurgency in Nagaland inaugurated at Mokokchung.

Also Read

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.