Daily Current Affairs Quiz

29th and 30th Aug Current Affairs Quiz

National Sports Day is observed in India annually on __________.

(a) 26 August
(b) 27 August
(c) 28 August
(d) 29 August

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Name the Prime Minister of Japan who has resigned from the post due to poor health.

(a) Yuriko Koike
(b) Hitoshi Ashida
(c) Yoshihiko Noda
(d) Shinzo Abe

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Black Panther actor, ___________ passed away after a four-year battle with colon cancer.

(a) Michael B. Jordan
(b) Daniel Kaluuya
(c) Chadwick Boseman
(d) Letitia Wright

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

The International Day against Nuclear Tests is held on which day?

(a) 20 August
(b) 21 August
(c) 27 August
(d) 25 August

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Pratheeksha is the first in the series of three marine ambulances that were launched recently. The first-of-its king marine ambulance boats have been inaugurated in which state?

(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Who among the following became the first bowler in cricket to scalp 500 wickets in Twenty20 matches?

(a) Sunil Narine
(b) Dwayne John Bravo
(c) Lasith Malinga
(d) Imran Tahir

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Former Supreme Court judge Justice,_________________ passed away. Currently he was the sitting representative of Tamil Nadu in the Mullai Periyar Panel headed by Justice A.S.Anand.

(a) M. Patanjali Sastri
(b) H. J. Kania
(c) A.R. Lakshmanan
(d) Mehr Chand Mahajan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Name the Sri Lankan cricketer who recently announced his retirement from all forms of International Cricket.

(a) Nishad Tharanga Paranavitana
(b) Amal Silva
(c) Ajith Weerakkody
(d) Ajantha Mendis

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

The most successful men’s doubles pair in tennis history, Mike Bryan and ________ have announced their retirement from the sport.

(a) Novak Djokovic
(b) Rafael Nadal
(c) Bob Bryan
(d) Roger Federer

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Which state government has launched the NRI unified portal?

(a) Haryana
(b) Kerala
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Name the fitness campaign recently launched by the Delhi government for students confined to their homes amid coronavirus pandemic.

(a) Stay Sporty
(b) Play Delhi
(c) Safety with Sports
(d) Healthy Body, Healthy Mind

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Name the person who has stepped down as the chief executive officer (CEO) of video-sharing social networking service “TikTok”.

(a) Pavel Durov
(b) Kevin Mayer
(c) Kavin Bharti
(d) Jan Koum

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.