Daily Current Affairs Quiz

27th and 28th August Current Affairs Quiz

Name the Indian table tennis star who has recently announced her retirement from the sport.

(a) Naina Jaiswal
(b) Neha Aggarwal
(c) Shamini Kumaresan
(d) Poulomi Ghatak 

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Which of the following continent was recently certified by ARCC, an independent body set up by WHO, free from wild Polio virus.

(a) Asia
(b) North America
(c) Africa 
(d) Australia

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Ahmedabad Railway Division has launched the Baggage Sanitization and Wrapping machine at Ahmedabad Railway Station, __________

(a) Haryana
(b) Odisha
(c) Gujarat 
(d) West Bengal

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Name the person who has recently resigned as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Indian Energy Exchange (IEX).

(a) Mukesh Kumar Surana
(b) M V Gowtama
(c) Nalin Singhal
(d) Rajiv Srivastava 

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Name the former President of the Republic of Congo who served as the president of country from 1992 to 1997, passed away recently.

(a) Paul Kagame
(b) Pascal Lissouba 
(c) Ali Bongo Ondimba
(d) Faustin-Archange Touadera

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Which of the following private sector bank has started using the satellite data (imagery from Earth observation satellites) to assess credit worthiness of its customers belonging to the farm sector?

(a) ICICI Bank 
(b) Yes Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Name the insurance company which has launched an insurance product called “Shagun – Gift an Insurance”. It is a unique gift of Personal Accident policy.

(a) HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company
(b) Royal Sundaram General Insurance Co Ltd
(c) SBI General Insurance 
(d) Bharti Axa General Insurance Company Ltd

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

WWF-India Kerala State Office is joining hands with the Society for Odonate Studies (SOS) and Thumbipuranam for the first-ever state ________ in Kerala.

(a) Dragonfly Festival 
(b) Flower Festival
(c) Birds Festival
(d) Butterfly Festival

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Name the person who has been given the additional charge of Managing Director and CEO of Indian Energy Exchange (IEX).

(a) Anamika Roy Rashtrawar
(b) Satyanarayan Goel 
(c) Pravin Kumar Purwar
(d) Sunil Kumar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Who is the present chairman of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development?

(a) RV Verma
(b) Ajay Tyagi
(c) Mohammad Mustafa
(d) Govinda Rajulu Chintala 

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

_________ has released the Export Preparedness Index (EPI) 2020 in partnership with the Institute of Competitiveness to examine export preparedness and performance of Indian states.

(a) NITI Aayog 
(b) National Development Council
(c) Securities and Exchange Board of India
(d) Reserve Bank of India

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

APEDA has signed an MoU with AFC India Limited, and National Cooperative Union of India to synergize the activities in the interest of agriculture and allied sectors. What does “E” stands for in APEDA?

(a) External
(b) Entertainment
(c) Enterprise
(d) Export .

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Name the person who has been appointed as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of SBI Mutual Fund (MF). 

(a) Bhargav Dasgupta
(b) Ritesh Kumar
(c) Vinay Tonse
(d) Sanjeev Srinivasan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Name the England player who has become the first fast bowler in the cricket history to take 600 Test wickets. 

(a) Chris Woakes
(b) Jofra Archer
(c) Ben Stokes
(d) James Anderson

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

The World Water Week 2020 will be observed as the World Water Week at Home from 24th August to _________ 2020. 

(a) 28th August
(b) 27th August
(c) 26th August
(d) 25th August

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Name the Mobile App that has been launched to provide support in conducting countrywide online training of NCC cadets. 

(a) NCC Trainer
(b) DGNCC Training
(c) NCC Youth
(d) DGNCC Cadet

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.