Daily Current Affairs Quiz

27 & 28 July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz

1)  World IVF Day is observed on which date?

A) July 20
B) July 18
C) July 25
D) July 21

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

2) Peter Green who passed away recently was a famous ______.

A) Novelist
B) Producer
C) Actor
D) Guitarist

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

3) Researchers of which institution have developed a portable device for low-cost Covid-19 rapid test?

A) IIT Roorkee
B) IIT Delhi
C) IIT Madras
D) IIT Kharagpur

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

4) John Saxon who passed away at the age of 83 was a famous _____.

A) Writer
B) Actor
C) Singer
D) Director

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

5) Indian Railways is constructing the world’s first electrified tunnel to run double-stack containers in which of the following state?

A) Punjab
B) West Bengal
C) Mizoram
D) Haryana

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

6) The government of which state has deployed drone and anti-depredation quick response vehicle to guard forest areas?

A) Uttar Pradesh
B) Assam
C) Madhya Pradesh
D) Haryana

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

7) Olivia de Havilland who passed away recently was an eminent ______.

A) Director
B) Producer
C) Actor
D) Writer

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

8) Name the program announced by Jammu & Kashmir for the Improvement of Roads.

A) Sadak Yojana Program
B) RoadImprovement Program
C) Macadamisation Program
D) Improvement Program

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

9) The government of which state/UT has launched a website for job seekers and employers portal?

A) Uttar Pradesh
B) Assam
C) Punjab
D) Delhi

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

10) The Chief Minister of which state has launched a free mask plan for ration cardholders?

A) Punjab
B) Chhattisgarh
C) Assam
D) Tamil Nadu

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

11) African Development Bank has committed an amount of ______million to Rwanda for multi sector COVID-19 response.

A) 95
B) 98
C) 89
D) 77

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

12) Who has been appointed as the chief of IAF’s Western Air Command?

A) Surender Baliyan
B) Abhinav Singh
C) Arindam Chaudhari
D) VR Chaudhari

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

13) TRIFED has signed an MoU with which institution under the government’s ‘Unnat Bharat Abhiyan?

A) IIT Mandi
B) IIT Roorkee
C) IIT Delhi
D) IIT Madras

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

14) An early-stage startup at which institution has launched wrist band for detecting COVID symptoms?

A) IIT Roorkee
B) IIT Madras
C) IIM Ahmadabad
D) IIM Bangalore

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

15) Which of the following cities has found a place among the top 20 CCTV-surveilled cities in the world?

A) Kolkata
B) Delhi
C) Hyderabad
D) Chandigarh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

16) What is India’s rank in case of countries gaining forest area in the last decade in the world?

A) 6th
B) 5th
C) 3rd
D) 4th

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

17) Reliance has overtaken which company to become world’s 2nd most valuable energy firm?

A) Oxy
B) Conoco
C) BP
D) Exxon

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

18) Which state will host the fourth edition of Khelo India Youth Games after Tokyo Olympics?

A) Himachal Pradesh
B) Rajasthan
C) Madhya Pradesh
D) Haryana

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

19) Benjamin Mkapa who passed away recently was the president of which country?

A) Ethiopia
B) Tanzania
C) Zambia
D) Nigeria

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

20) Bhaskarrao Awhad who passed away at 77 was a ______.

A) Director
B) Writer
C) Singer
D) Advocate

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

21) Kargil Vijay Diwas is observed every year on which date to commemorate India’s victory over Pakistan?

A) July 18
B) July 24
C) July 22
D) July 26

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.