Daily Current Affairs Quiz

25th Aug 2020 Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi and English

Most Important Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi: Video Discussion

Which day is being observed by the United Nations every year as “International Day for the Remembrance of the Slave Trade and its Abolition”?

(a) 26 August
(b) 25 August
(c) 24 August
(d) 23 August

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Name the private sector bank which has launched a new initiative named ‘Gig-a-Opportunities’ to attract skilled talent that can work with the bank remotely, from anywhere in the country.

(a) Axis Bank
(b) Yes Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Name the person who has been appointed by the Government of India as the managing director (MD) of the State Bank of India (SBI).

(a) Karnam Sekar
(b) Padmaja Chunduru
(c) Ashwani Bhatia
(d) Aditya Puri

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Who among the following has authored the book titled as ‘One Arranged Murder’ that will be released globally on September 28, 2020?

(a) Abhishek Kapoor
(b) Chetan Bhagat
(c) Amish Tripathi
(d) Vidhu Vinod Chopra

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Name the mobile app recently launched by Union Minister for road transport and highways, Nitin Gadkari to monitor plantation along national highways.

(a) Vriksha Path
(b) Green Track
(c) Tree Route
(d) Harit Path

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Which of the following application has introduced an innovative feature ‘Open API Service’ to help the people, businesses and the economy in its efforts to return to normalcy?

(a) Paytm
(b) Aarogya Setu
(c) Mobikwik
(d) Flipkart

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Name the legendary South African all-rounder who has become the fourth South African player to be inducted into International Cricket Council’s Hall of Fame.

(a) Mark Boucher
(b) Graeme Smith
(c) Shaun Pollock
(d) Jaques Kallis

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Hallmarking of precious metals will be mandatory from 1st June _____

(a) 2021
(b) 2022
(c) 2023
(d) 2024

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Name the Pakistan batting great who has become the sixth Pakistani player to be inducted into the International Cricket Council’s Hall of Fame.

(a) Javed Miandad
(b) Zaheer Abbas
(c) Mudassar Nazar
(d) Majid Khan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

The longest river ropeway of India has been inaugurated in which state?

(a) Odisha
(b) Assam
(c) West Bengal
(d) Maharashtra

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

TRIFED has launched _________, a mobile van stacked fully with Van Dhan natural produce and has been launched to boost the sales and enhance tribal income in these challenging times.

(a) Tribes Kart
(b) Tribal Van
(c) Tribes Moving Mart
(d) Tribes India on Wheels

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Name the former Australian captain who has become the ninth woman player to be inducted into the International Cricket Council’s Hall of Fame.

(a) Isa Guha
(b) Alison Mitchell
(c) Lisa Sthalekar
(d) Ellyse Perry

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.