Daily Current Affairs Quiz

23 July Current Affairs Quiz for all Competitive Exams

1) Pi Approximation Day is observed annually on which date?

A) July 11
B) July 13
C) July 22
D) July 15

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

2) Ola has rolled out enterprise mobility solution ‘Ola Corporate’ to global customers across global markets. Who is the current CEO of OLA?

A) Binny Bansal
B) Rajlaxmi Aggarwal
C) Bhavish Aggarwal
D) Ritesh Aggarwal

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

3) ICC has officially postponed the World T20 due to the coronavirus pandemic. It was slated to be held in which country?

A) France
B) US
C) South Africa
D) Australia

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

4) Victor Chizhikov who passed away recently was a famous _________.

A) Director
B) Singer
C) Producer
D) Artist

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

5) The Rajya Sabha secretariat has launched an Employees’ Welfare Scheme after the name of which former minister?

A) Deen Dayal Upadhyay
B) Narasimha Rao
C) Sushma Swaraj
D) Arun Jaitley

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

6) NTPC’s 1,600 MW Lara Power Project has now become fully operational. It has been installed in which state?

A) Uttar Pradesh
B) Madhya Pradesh
C) Bihar
D) Chhattisgarh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

7) Who among the following has been appointed as the CMD of National Mineral Development Corporation?

A) Rakesh Verma
B) Sumit Deb
C) Pravin Kumar
D) Rajat Singh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

8) Who among the following is all set to receive the Toonz Media Award?

A) Anant Srivastava
B) Sudesh Singh
C) Arnab Chaudhuri
D) Rajesh Kumar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

9) SpaceX Launches ANASIS-II Military Communications Satellite for which of the following countries?

A) France
B) Germany
C) Russia
D) South Korea

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

10) Who among the following has authored the novel titled “The Endgame”?

A) Kartik Sharma
B) S Hussain Zaidi
C) Jane Borges
D) Ravinder Singh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

11) Which of the following companies has provided ‘Bharat drones’ to Indian Army for accurate surveillance at the India-China border?

A) BDL
B) GRSE
C) BHEL
D) DRDO

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

12) Actor Bijoy Mohanty who passed away recently belonged to which state?

A) Telangana
B) Odisha
C) Jharkhand
D) West Bengal

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

13) India has signed an MoU with which country for the establishment of ‘Emergency Medical Services’?

A) Bangladesh
B) Nepal
C) Bhutan
D) Maldives

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

14) The government of which state has launched a web portal for unorganised sector workers?

A) Uttar Pradesh
B) Punjab
C) Tamil Nadu
D) Haryana

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

15) The Fintech Convergence Council (FCC) has collaborated with which organisation to host the world’s largest virtual fintech event?

A) Niti Aayog
B) Assocham
C) CII
D) NPCI

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

16) The European Union has approved the biggest green stimulus in history with a __________billion dollar plan.

A) 540
B) 350
C) 615
D) 572

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

17) Rahul Bajaj has stepped down as the chairman of Bajaj Finance. Who among the following has taken over the next chairman?

A) Sunil Bajaj
B) Ankit Bajaj
C) Sanjiv Bajaj
D) Ajay Bajaj

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

18) LIC has announced a corporate agency agreement with which bank to distribute LIC policies?

A) HDFC
B) ICICI
C) Union Bank of India
D) SBI

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.