Daily Current Affairs Quiz

22 May 2020 Current Affairs Quiz in English

1) National Anti-Terrorism Day is observed annually on which date to spread the message of peace and humanity among the people ?

A) May 26
B) May 25
C) May 21
D) May 24

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

2) Which of the following writer has released his new ‘‘Hop On: My Adventures on Boats, Trains and Planes’   ?

A) Arundhati Roy
B) Chetan Bhagat
C) Kiran Desai
D) Ruskin bond

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

3) Which of the following material is all set to be used in rural road construction under PMGSY-III ?

A) Jute
B) Molasses
C) Fibre
D) Coir geo-textiles

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

4) Which of the states has launched the ‘Tatpar’ Scheme to collect information about migrant workers walking on national highways and provide them with a transport facility ?

A) Kerala
B) Madhya Pradesh
C) Uttar Pradesh
D) Jharkhand

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

5) Maharashtra government has launched which initiative which focuses on the welfare of the farmers across the state ?

A) Rashtriya Annapurana Yojana
B) Mukhaya Mantri Annapurana Yojana
C) Mee Annapurna
D) Maa Annapurna

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

6) The government of which state has launched the ‘Startup Fund’ to encourage youth for entrepreneurship ?

A) Kerala
B) Tamil Nadu
C) Punjab
D) Uttar Pradesh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

7) Who has been appointed as director general of NAREDCO ?

A) Kumar Anand
B) Rajesh Goel
C) Anuj Kumar
D) Raman Singh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

8) Who has recently resigned as the Prime minister of Lesotho ?

A) Nkoya Thabane
B) Toka Thabane
C) Liabiloe Ramoholi
D) Thomas Thabane

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

9) Who among the following has been named as the new President of Indian Steel Association ?

A) Vanisha Bhatia
B) Bruno Lafont
C) Tye Burt
D) Dilip Oommen

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

10) Who has been appointed as the new chairman of NABARD ?

A) Ashok Gulati
B) MD Patra
C) Govinda Rajulu Chintala
D) Suryakumar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

11) The central government has approved the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana for boosting the fisheries sector worth how many crores ?

A) 18,000 crore
B) 20,500 crore
C) 40,000 crore
D) 35,000 crore

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.