Daily Current Affairs Quiz

21st and 22nd August Current Affairs Quiz

21st and 22nd Most Important Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi: Video Discussion


Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology has launched “________ Challenge– Innovate Solutions for #Aatmanirbhar Bharat” to provide momentum to the strong ecosystem of Start-up & innovation in India.

(a) Silicon Chip
(b) Indian Integrated Circuit
(c) Atma Nirbhar CodePlay
(d) Swadeshi Microprocessor

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

The tertiary processing centres of “Trifood Project” of TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been virtually launched in Raigad, Maharashtra and Jagdalpur, ________

(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Odisha
(c) West Bengal
(d) Maharashtra

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Which day is being observed by the United Nations every year as International Day of Remembrance and Tribute to the Victims of Terrorism?

(a) 19th August
(b) 20th August
(c) 21st August
(d) 22nd August

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

The official logo of “Labour Bureau” was launched recently. Who among the following is presently serving as the Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment?

(a) Hardeep Singh Puri
(b) Mansukh L. Mandaviya
(c) Rao Inderjit Singh
(d) Santosh Gangwar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Name the company which has launched its employment application named ‘Kormo Jobs’ in India to help millions of Indians to get entry-level jobs.

(a) Amazon
(b) Google
(c) Microsoft
(d) Reliance Industries

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Name the city which has won the Cleanest city award in Swachh Survekshan 2020 awards for “cities with a population above 1 lakh”.

(a) Indore
(b) Navi Mumbai
(c) Surat
(d) Gurugram

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Name the person who has sworn in as the Prime Minister of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago for a 2nd consecutive 5-year term.

(a) Chan Santokhi
(b) Moses Nagamootoo
(c) Mia Mottley
(d) Keith Rowley

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Name the former cricketer-administrator & BCCI pitch curator who represented the then “MYSORE” team in the Ranji Trophy match in the year 1948-49 to 1962-63 for Karnataka, passed away recently.

(a) Nari Contractor
(b) Gopalaswamy Kasturirangan
(c) Ramakant Desai
(d) Chandu Borde

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

India Post has released a set of _____ commemorative postage stamps and a miniature sheet on UNESCO World Heritage Sites in India on 15th August 2020.

(a) three
(b) four
(c) five
(d) six

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Name the game on COVID-19 which was launched recently to influence the players’ actions in the real world, reminding them to take the right precautions and escape infection.

(a) The Corona Warriors
(b) The Corona Gladiators
(c) The Corona Cup
(d) The Corona Fighters

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Name the ministry which has signed a joint communication with Ministry of Rural Development to promote sustainable livelihood opportunities.

(a) Ministry of Home Affairs
(b) Ministry of Tribal Affairs
(c) Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
(d) Ministry of Corporate Affairs

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Name the person who has been reappointed as the prime minister of Equatorial Guinea.

(a) Rose Ossouka Raponda
(b) Abiy Ahmed
(c) Joao Lourenco
(d) Francisco Asue

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Which day is being observed globally as the World Senior Citizen Day every year to raise awareness about issues affecting older people?

(a) 20th August
(b) 21st August
(c) 22nd August
(d) 23rd August

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Which state has won the award of “Cleanest state with more than 100 cities” in Swachh Survekshan 2020 awards?

(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Haryana
(c) Punjab
(d) Kerala

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Name the person who has sworn in as the 54th President of the Dominican Republic.

(a) Wanda Vazquez Garced
(b) Luis Rodolfo Abinader
(c) Manuel Marrero Cruz
(d) Andrew Holness

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Name the company which has tied up with Kotak Mahindra General Insurance to offer COVID-19 insurance cover of up to Rs 1 lakh against gold loan.

(a) Bajaj Finance Limited
(b) Muthoot Finance
(c) Hindustan Unilever Limited
(d) HDFC Life Limited

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Name the Ayurvedic based Biodegradable Face Mask which has been launched recently by the Defence Institute of Advanced Technology.

(a) Facecure
(b) Rakshapati
(c) Facesafe
(d) Pavitrapati

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Name the private sector bank which has launched a unique digital solution ‘Loan against Securities’ under its loan in seconds platform.

(a) ICICI Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) YES Bank

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Name the digital initiative that enables opening of savings account instantly and was recently launched by the Lakshmi Vilas Bank.

(a) LVB InstaGo
(b) LVB DigiGo
(c) LVB GoOnline
(d) LVB FastGo

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.