Daily Current Affairs Quiz

19th Aug 2020 Current Affairs Quiz in (Hindi and English)

19th Aug Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi: Video Discussion

Which day is being observed globally as World Humanitarian Day (WHD) every year?

(a) 17th August
(b) 18th August
(c) 19th August
(d) 20th August

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Who among the following has been appointed as the Governor of Meghalaya?

(a) Bandaru Dattatraya
(b) Satya Pal Malik
(c) Satyadeo Narain Arya
(d) Anusuiya Uikey

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Name the Computer scientist who invented the “pixel” and scanned the world’s first digital photograph, passed away recently.

(a) James Clerk Maxwell
(b) Walker Evans
(c) Edward Steichen
(d) Russell Kirsch

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Name the company which has signed an MoU with IIT Patna to encourage industry-focused applied research in the areas of Artificial Intelligence, Natural Language Processing and Machine Learning.

(a) Flipkart
(b) Amazon
(c) Snapdeal
(d) OLX Group

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Name the payment bank which has launched an Aadhaar Authentication based digital savings account “Jan BachatKhata” which will provide new-age digital banking experience to customers.

(a) India Post Payments Bank
(b) Airtel Payments Bank
(c) Jio Payments Bank
(d) Fino Payments Bank

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Name the person who has resigned as the President of Mali with the immediate effect.

(a) Lazarus Chakwera
(b) Nana Akufo-Addo
(c) Mahammed Dionne
(d) Ibrahim Boubacar Keita

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

________ based surveillance system has been introduced by the Indian Railways for Railway security.

(a) CCTV
(b) Soldier
(c) Hidden Eye
(d) Drone

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Name the England World Cup winner and all-rounder who has announced her retirement from all forms of cricket.

(a) Sarah Taylor
(b) Tamsin Beaumont
(c) Jenny Gunn
(d) Laura Marsh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Oakley?

(a) Yuzvendra Chahal
(b) Ravindra Jadeja
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Rohit Sharma

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

The Home Ministry has approved the renaming of Manduadih railway station in which state as Banaras?

(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Haryana
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Which state has launched the  ‘Ek Sankalp – Bujurgo ke naam’ campaign for the elderly people living alone in homes during the global pandemic COVID-19?

(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Telangana
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Haryana

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.