Daily Current Affairs Quiz

17th June 2020 Current Affairs Quiz

1) Who among the following chaired the 40th GST Council Meeting?

A) G Kishan Reddy
B) Anurag Thakur
C) Nirmala Sitharaman
D) Amit Shah

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

2) Padmaja Radhakrishnan who passed away recently was a famous ______.

A) Director
B) Painter
C) Dancer
D) Singer

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

3) Who among the following launched India’s maiden gas exchange to tap into the increasing demand for clean fuel ?

A) Nirmala Sitharaman
B) G Kishan Reddy
C) Narendra Modi
D) Dharmendra Pradhan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

4) Name the application launched by CBIC  in over 500 CGST and Customs offices across India to automate its internal office procedures.

A) e-Authority
B) e-Automate
C) e-Work
D) e-Office

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

5) Madhav Patankar who passed away recently was the father in law of the Chief minister of which state ?

A) Tamil Nadu
B) Haryana
C) Madhya Pradesh
D) Maharashtra

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

6) The chief minister of which state has inaugurated three projects undertaken by Public Health Engineering Department (PHED) through video conferencing?

A) Tripura
B) Manipur
C) Mizoram
D) Assam

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B


7) Which insurance company has launched the country’s First drone cover to offer commercial drone owners and operators third-party liability cover for property damages ?

A) Nippon
B) Aviva
C) Religare
D) HDFC Ergo

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

8) Who has been appointed as the CEO of UTI Mutual Fund ?

A) Narasimhan Sheshadri
B) Uttara Dasgupta
C) Imtaiyazur Rahman
D) Deepak Chatterjee

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

9) Who has authored a biography on Dadabhai Naoroji Biography titled Naoroji ?

A) Anand Mehta
B) Vikram Seth
C) Manoj Das
D) Dinyar Patel

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

10) Mother Dairy has tied up with which company to deliver fruits, vegetables in the Delhi-NCR region ?

A) Uber
B) Zomato
C) FoodPanda
D) Ola

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

11) Which company has launched a digital inspection solution to improve workplace safety & experience ?

A) Infosys
B) Cognizant
C) Wipro
D) HCL

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

12) Name the device launched by Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, G Kishan Reddy that kills surface and air microbes at 99.9 per cent?

A) BactClean
B) BacteriaBAN
C) GermiClean
D) GermiBAN

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D


13) Arunkumar R Mehta who passed away recently, was famous __________.

A) Writer
B) Singer
C) Diamantaire
D) Cricketer

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

14) What is India’s rank in case of foreign investment in 2019 as per UNCTAD ?

A) 10th
B) 9th
C) 8th
D) 7th

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

15) Who has been made the brand ambassador of Khadi in Bihar ?

A) Kareena Kapoor
B) Amitabh Bachan
C) Shweta Tripathi
D) Pankaj Tripathi

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

16) The Chief Minister of which state has launched the integrated flood warning system (IFLOWS) for flood management?

A) Punjab
B) Maharashtra
C) Haryana
D) Assam

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

17) Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Belgium ?

A) Narendra Dutt
B) Suhsil Jhaveri
C) Santosh Jha
D) Rajiv Kumar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

18) Who has become the founding member of the Global Partnership for Artificial Intelligence ?

A) France
B) China
C) Japan
D) India

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

19) Who has been appointed as the new Director of SIDBI ?

A) Raj Kumar
B) Neel Suresh
C) Deepti Aggarwal
D) Devendra Kumar Singh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.