Daily Current Affairs Quiz

13th & 14th July Current Affairs Quiz

13 & 14 July Most Important Current Affairs Quiz – Video Discussion


National Simplicity Day is observed annually on which date to honour Henry David Thoreau?

A) July 11
B) July 9
C) July 8
D) July 12

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Ranjan Sehgal who passed away recently was a famous ______.

A) Producer
B) Actor
C) Singer
D) Writer

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Name the online course launched by NITI Aayog For School Students across the country.

A) ATL App Shiksha Module
B) ATL App Skill Module
C) ATL App Knowledge Module
D) ATL App Development Module

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Who among the following has returned to power as the PM of Singapore?

A) SR Nathan
B) Lee Hsien Loong
C) Gok Chok Tong
D) Lee Kuan Yew

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

The Tiger Census of which country has set a Guinness World Record for being largest camera trapping wildlife survey?

A) Myanmar
B) Bangladesh
C) India
D) China

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Which institution has developed a device to disinfect N-95 masks in 90 minutes?

A) IIT-Roorkee
B) IIT-Mandi
C) IIT-Hyderabad
D) IIT-Delhi

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Researchers from which university has come up with an ultraviolet device for sanitisation?

A) Osmania University
B) Odisha University
C) Panjab University
D) Parul University

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Which of the following companies has launched the world’s first reusable PPE with Triple Viral Shield Technology?

A) Kalam Mills
B) KPR Mill
C) Arvind Limited
D) Loyal Textile Mills

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Brahm Vasudeva who passed away recently was the chairman of which company?

A) HMT
B) Hawkins Cookers
C) Prestige
D) Ariel

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Malala Day is observed on which date to celebrate Malala Yousafzai’s birthday?

A) July 10
B) July 8
C) July 11
D) July 12

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Which of the following companies has won the prestigious CII-ITC Sustainability Award 2019?

A) BEL
B) NTPC
C) ONGC
D) GAIL

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

The government of which state is all set to run a ‘Roko -Toko’ campaign for those who do not wear masks?

A) Maharashtra
B) Uttar Pradesh
C) Madhya Pradesh
D) Haryana

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Which country has become the second-largest source of foreign direct investment for Britain?

A) Australia
B) US
C) China
D) India

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Which of the following banks has decided to roll out digital payment products for retail customers?

A) Yes Bank
B) ICICI
C) HSBC
D) SBI

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

The government of which state has organised India’s first e-Lok Adalat?

A) Uttar Pradesh
B) Haryana
C) Punjab
D) Chhattisgarh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

13 & 14 July Most Important Current Affairs Quiz – Video Discussion


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.