Daily Current Affairs Quiz

09th and 10th Current Affairs Quiz

DRDO has recently tested the Hypersonic Technology Demonstration Vehicle (HSTDV) successfully, making India as the only ____________ country to successfully test the hypersonic technology.

(a) 2nd
(b) 4th
(c) 3rd
(d) 5th

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

The International Literacy Day is observed globally on which day?

(a) September 4
(b) September 5
(c) September 6
(d) September 8

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

The Vodafone Idea Limited has rebranded itself and the new brand name of the company is?

(a) VI
(b) VOID
(c) IVL
(d) IV

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

What is the theme of the International Literacy Day 2020?

(a) Literacy and skills development in the COVID-19 crisis and beyond
(b) Literacy and Multilingualism in the COVID-19 crisis and beyond
(c) Literacy teaching and learning in the COVID-19 crisis and beyond
(d) Literacy in a digital world in the COVID-19 crisis and beyond

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Who released the report titled ‘The State of Young Child in India’ prepared by organization named Mobile Creches?

(a) Venkaiah Naidu
(b) Nirmala Sitharaman
(c) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(d) Narendra Modi

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Which company partnered with CyberPeace Foundation to create awareness on cyber safety among students?

(a) Snapchat
(b) WhatsApp
(c) Twitter
(d) Facebook

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Oscar-winning Czech film director, ___________ passed away. His 1st feature film, ‘Closely Watched Trains’ won an Academy Award (Oscars) for Best Foreign Language film in 1968.

(a) Jan Sverak
(b) Ondrej Trojan
(c) Milos Forman
(d) Jiri Menzel

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Name the toll-free mental health rehabilitation helpline, which was recently launched by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment?

(a) Seva
(b) Umeed
(c) Kiran
(d) Suriyakiran

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Which of the following country chaired the G20 Education Ministers Meeting which was held recently in the virtual mode?

(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Argentina
(c) China
(d) Turkey

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Who among the following Australian cricketer has recently been appointed as Australia’s trade envoy to India?

(a) Aaron Finch
(b) Matthew Hayden
(c) Adam Gilchrist
(d) Ricky Ponting

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.