Daily Current Affairs Quiz

08th and 09th Aug Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi and English

Most Important Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi: Video Discussion

National Handloom Day is observed annually on which date to honour the handloom weavers in the country?

A) August 1
B) August 2
C) August 7
D) August 4

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Name the app launched by Indian Railways to monitor technical snags in real-time.

A) OHE Punctual app
B) OHE Check app
C) OHE Monitoring app
D) OHE Inspection app

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

The Indian Railways will run the first Kisan Rail special service between which two states?

A) Haryana-Bihar
B) Maharashtra-Bihar
C) Bihar-Madhya Pradesh
D) Madhya Pradesh-Maharashtra

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

The Country’s first Kisan Special Parcel Train has been flagged off from Devlali Railway Station of which state?

A) Uttar Pradesh
B) Madhya Pradesh
C) Haryana
D) Maharashtra

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

The Maharashtra government has announced a partnership with which company for introducing digital education tools in schools across the state?

A) HP
B) HCL
C) Dell
D) Google

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Who among the following has been appointed as the MD and CEO of PNB Housing Finance?

A) Girish Paranjpe
B) Hardayal Prasad
C) S Vishvanathan
D) Ketaki Bhagwati

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Who among the following has been appointed as the Chairman of UPSC?

A) Amit Prakash
B) Surender Verma
C) Pradeep Kumar Joshi
D) Sandeep Srivastava

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Who among the following is all set to become the new CAG of India?

A) Rakesh Mishra
B) GC Murmu
C) RK Mathur
D) Rajiv Mehrishi

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

 Quit India Movement Day is observed year on which date?

A) August 1
B) August 3
C) August 4
D) August 8

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

The government of which state/UT has launched an electric vehicle policy with incentives of up to ₹1.5 lakh?

A) Assam
B) Haryana
C) Delhi
D) Puducherry

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.