Daily Current Affairs Quiz

02 July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz

02 July 2020 Most Important Current Affairs Quiz – Video Discussion

1)  International Day of Parliamentarism is observed on which date to mark the establishment of the Inter-Parliamentary Union?

A) June 22
B) June 23
C) June 30
D) June 25

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

2) Who among the following has launched the beta version of the PM SVANidhi Portal?

A) Renuka Singh
B) Nitin Gadkari
C) Durga Shanker Mishra
D) G Kishan Reddy

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

3)  Who among the following has launched the NADA app to help athletes stay updated on banned substances?

A) Prakash Javadekar
B) Nirmala Sitharaman
C) Amit Shah
D) Kiren Rijiju

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

4)   Prime Minister Narendra Modi has extended the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana till which of the following month?

A) December
B) November
C) August
D) September

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

5) Name the scheme launched by the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment on the occasion of “International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking”.

A) Nasha Mukt India
B) Drugs Mukt India
C) Nasha Mukt Bharat
D) Drug-Free Bharat

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

6) The Char Dham Yatra 2020 has begun in Uttarakhand. Which of the following is not among the four sacred sites which form a part of the Char Dham Yatra?

A) Kedarnath
B) Badrinath
C) Yamunotri
D) Haridwar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

7) Which state has launched the piped water project ”Har Ghar Jal” with the aim to provide water for every house?

A) Tamil Nadu
B) Madhya Pradesh
C) Kerala
D) Uttar Pradesh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

8) Which of the following banks has launched the ”e-Kisaan Dhan” app for farmers?

A) Bandhan Bank
B) SBI
C) ICICI
D) HDFC

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

9) National Postal Worker Day is observed on which date in a mark of recognition of postal workers?

A) June 25
B) July 1
C) June 30
D) June 28

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

10)  Who among the following has been re-elected as the President of Iceland?

A) Katrín Jakobsdóttir
B) Bjarni Benediktsson
C) Gudni Johannesson
D) Eliza Reid

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

11) Who among the following has been appointed as the CFO of Lakshmi Vilas Bank?

A) Anand Singh
B) Kailash Patel
C) Anil Sanghvi
D) Hariharan K

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

12) The district administration of which state has been conferred with SKOCH Awards under three different categories at the 65TH SKOCH Summit?

A) Manipur
B) Nagaland
C) Mizoram
D) Assam

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

13) Chartered Accountants Day is observed annually on which date to commemorate the finding of the ICAI by parliament?

A) June 24
B) June 25
C) June 27
D) July 1

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

14) National Doctors’ Day is observed on which date to mark the death anniversary of Dr BC Roy?

A) June 26
B) June 27
C) June 28
D) July 1

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

15) Carl Reiner who passed recently was a famous __________.

A) Lyricist
B) Singer
C) Comedian
D) Cricketer

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

18) Who among the following has launched the World’s first-ever online B.Sc. degree in Programming & Data Science?

A) Narendra Modi
B) Nirmala Sithraman
C) Renuka Singh
D) Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

02 July 2020 Most Important Current Affairs Quiz – Video Discussion

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.