Daily Current Affairs Quiz

02 August Current Affairs Quiz

The Modi government is observing the Muslim Women Rights Day on which date, marking the first anniversary of the passage of the anti-triple talaq law in Parliament?

A) July 20
B) July 22
C) July 31
D) July 25

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

World Ranger Day is observed on which date to celebrate the work Rangers to protect the world’s natural and cultural heritage?

A) July 22
B) July 28
C) July 29
D) July 31

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Which of the following banks has launched a two-month-long campaign with offers, discounts across a suite of products including loans, savings and current accounts?

A) Bandhan bank
B) HDFC
C) SBI
D) Kotak Mahindra

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Name the robot designed by the Central Railway to remotely communicate between doctor and patient.

A) HealthDoctor
B) DocPlus
C) Nirvay
D) Rakshak

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

World Breastfeeding Week is being celebrated from ________ August to encourage breastfeeding and improve the health of babies around the world?

A) 22 to 28
B) 25 to 31
C) 1 to 7
D) 7 to 15

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Hasmukhbhai Joshi who passed away recently was a veteran _______.

A) Actor
B) Coach
C) Singer
D) Director

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

TransUnion CIBIL along with which bank has launched a financial knowledge platform for MSMEs?

A) Axis bank
B) HDFC
C) ICICI
D) SIDBI

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Which of the following banks has tied up with three insurers to provide Corona Kavach policies?

A) Bandhan bank
B) SBI
C) Canara bank
D) HDFC

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Who among the following has been appointed as the Greater India Managing Director for HP?

A) Prajwal Sinha
B) Ketan Patel
C) Suresh Verma
D) Anand Vardhan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Who among the following has been appointed as the additional director of Great Eastern Shipping?

A) C Rangarajan
B) BP Kanungo
C) R Gandhi
D) Urijit Patel

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Who among the following has been nominated as the new Prime minister of Ivory Coast?

A) Daniel Kablan Duncan
B) Alassane Ouattara
C) Guillaume Soro
D) Hamed Bakayoko

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

National Mountain Climbing Day is observed on which date?

A) July 12
B) July 22
C) July 23
D) August 1

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Which of the following teams has been nominated as the World’s Most Valuable Brands in Football?

A) Manchester City
B) Leganes
C) Villareal
D) Real Madrid

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

World Cup winner Benedikt Howedes who announced his retirement recently, played for which country?

A) Peru
B) Chile
C) Germany
D) Brazil

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

The Chief Minister of which state has launched an Online Portal To Issue Fire Safety Certificates?

A) Karnataka
B) Uttar Pradesh
C) Odisha
D) Haryana

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Who among the following has been appointed as the chairman of Oriental Insurance?

A) Sunanda Raj
B) Anil Mehra
C) Kumar Anand
D) SN Rajeswari

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Which of the following states is all set to begin the ‘Ek Mask-Anek Zindagi’ public awareness campaign?

A) Uttar Pradesh
B) Haryana
C) Madhya Pradesh
D) Assam

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.