English Language Quiz for all Competitive Exams

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 03 Jan 2021

Questions

ALL ANSWER ARE MENTIONED AT THE END


Directions (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Vikram was a brave king. Once, he had to fight (1) a large army with just a few soldiers, he was (2). He had to run for his life. 

Vikram took shelter in a forest cave. He was very depressed. His courage had left him. He was blankly gazing at the ceiling of the cave. An interesting scene captured his attention. 

A small spider was trying to (3) a web across the cave ceiling. As the spider crawled up, a thread of the web broke and the spider fell down. But the spider did not give up. He tried to climb again and again.

Finally, the spider (4) climbed up and completed the web. Vikram began to think, “If a small spider can face failure so bravely, why should I give up? I will try with all might till I win”. This thought gave strength to the defeated king.

Vikram got out of the jungle and collected his brave soldiers. He fought against the large army. He was defeated again. But now, he would not give up his fight. Vikram again and again fought against the large army and finally, after many attempts defeated the large army and (5) his kingdom. He had learnt a lesson from the spider.

Q1.
(a) around
(b) for
(c) against
(d) versus
(e) with

Q2.
(a) blocked
(b) astonished
(c) flattened
(d) defeated
(e) rejected

Q3.
(a) make
(b) weave
(c) interlaced
(d) made
(e) construct

Q4.
(a) imminently
(b) completely
(c) fortunately
(d) eminently
(e) successfully

Q5.
(a) take
(b) expropriated
(c)regained
(d) salvage
(e) retak

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) One singular aspect of the problem of euthanasia is the Law.

(B) It is because intelligent people have seen that modern medical technology can be misused wittingly or unwittingly.

(C) Before their eyes are the picture of a man or woman for whom you can do nothing but is still hooked onto an artificial machine.

(D) Why is it that euthanasia is being talked about more and more these days?

(E) It is in a situation like this that one’s deep sense of humanism and compassion should come into play to relieve the pain and suffering.

(F) It is more or less like keeping a corpse live.

Q6. Which of the following should be the Sixth (LAST) sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) C
(d) A
(e) E

Q10. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Directions (11-15): In each of the following sentences, a part of the sentence has been italicized. Below are given alternatives to the part italicized which may improve the sentence.

Choose the correct alternative. Wherever no improvement is needed choose ‘No correction required’ or ‘No Improvement’ as the answer.

Q11. He will be greatly surprised if he was felicitated by his staff members.
(a) if he will have felicitated
(b) unless he was felicitated
(c) if he is felicitated
(d) if he would have felicitated
(e) No correction required

Q12. Do you know when shall he be leaving for his higher studies in the USA?
(a) should he be left
(b) he would be leaving
(c) he would be left
(d) would he have left
(e) No correction required

Q13. The labour contractors reported that they had finished the work of building the stone wall.
(a) had been finished
(b) was finished
(c) could be finished
(d) has finished
(e) No correction required

Q14. For want of financial resources, he was unable to continue his studies.
(a) enabled to continue
(b) unable to be continued
(c) unable to have continued
(d) unable to continuing
(e) No correction required

Q15. He complained of being unjustly treatment.
(a) of being unjustly treated
(b) for being injustice in treatment
(c) that unjust treatment being given
(d) for being unjustly treatment
(e) No correction required


SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans. (c)

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (b)

S4. Ans. (e)

S5. Ans. (c)

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is DBCFEA.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is DBCFEA.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct answer is DBCFEA.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is DBCFEA.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is DBCFEA.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. The if-clause should have a simple present tense verb in this conditional sentence.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘shall’ is used with ‘I’ and ‘we’ only, as per standard English grammar.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. The work had been finished at the time that the labour contractors reported about it. So the past perfect tense is used.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. ‘Unable’ (adj.) means ‘not able to’. It is the opposite of ‘able’. ‘Enable’ (v.) is ‘to make able’.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Unjustly’ is an adverb meaning ‘not in a just manner’. Here it modifies the verb ‘treated’ (‘treatment’ is a noun).

 93 total views,  1 views today

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.