Daily Current Affairs Quiz

27th June 2020 Current Affairs Quiz

1) What is the theme of the 2020 campaign of International Day of the Seafarer?

A) Seafarers to the rescue
B) Seafarers at the Pandemic
C) Seafarers are Key Workers
D) Seafarers at Work

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

2)   Which Indian player has beaten Sachin Tendulkar in the Wisden poll on the greatest Indian Test batsman?

A) Sunil Gavaskar
B) VVS Laxman
C) Virat Kohli
D) Rahul Dravid

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

3)    International Day in Support of Victims of Torture is observed on which date to coming of the effect of the UN Convention Against Torture?

A) June 23
B) June 15
C) June 16
D) June 26

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

4) Name the app launched by Health Minister Harsh Vardhan to order blood in this critical time of coronavirus.

A) RakshaBlood
B) eBloodServices
C) BloodApp
D) eGovBlood

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

5) What is the amount released by Jagan Mohan Reddy to be provided to every Kapu community woman?

A) 14,000
B) 12,000
C) 5,000
D) 15,000

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

6)   International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking

A) june 22
B) june 18
C) june 23
D) june 26

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

7) The government of which state has announced a scheme to combat infant, maternal mortality and malnourishment?

A) Assam
B) Manipur
C) Tripura
D) Nagaland

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

8) Which of the following airports in Uttar Pradesh is all set to become an international airport?

A) Bareilly Airport
B) Kushinagar Airport
C) Lucknow Airport
D) Varanasi Airport

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

9) Who among the following will Succeed Ajoy Mehta as the Chief Secretary Of Maharashtra ?

A) Amit Mishra
B) Anand Singh
C) Sanjay Kumar
D) Ganesh Raney

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

10) Who among the following has been invited as the ambassador for Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF)  2020?

A) Amir Khan
B) Akshay Kumar
C) Kareena Kappor Khan
D) Priyanka Chopra

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

11)  World’s first yoga university outside India has been launched in which city of the United States ?

A) Houston
B) San Francisco
C) New York
D) Los Angeles

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

12) Who has become the first female Marylebone Cricket Club president in 233 years?

A) Anna McClain
B) Clare Connor
C) Aria Light
D) Mary Moonlight

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

13) The United Nations has honoured who among the following in a bid to show efforts and fight against covid-19 pandemic?

A) Nistha Singh
B) Shivani Chauhan
C) KK Shailaja
D) Shruti Garg

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

14)  Which of the following airports has installed an Aviation Weather Monitoring System for the first time in India?

A) Chennai International Airport
B) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
C) Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport
D) Kempegowda International airport

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

15)  World Vitiligo Day is observed annually on which date to build global awareness about vitiligo?

A) June 12
B) June 23
C) June 25
D) June 28

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

16)  PM Modi is all set to launch the ‘Atma Nirbhar Uttar Pradesh Rojgar Abhiyan’ for migrant workers. What is the number of beneficiaries which will be provided employment under the scheme?

A) 2.25 crore
B) 2.50 crore
C) 1.25 crore
D) 1.50 crore

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

17) The Chief Minister of which state has launched the Sixth Phase Of the Haritha Haram Programme?

A) Kerala
B) Tamil Nadu
C) Uttar Pradesh
D) Telangana

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

18)  Which organisation has won a contract for a 500-MW solar project in Mali?

A) BEL
B) SAIL
C) BHEL
D) NTPC

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

19) Which bank has launched the Yuva Pay, a digital wallet in partnership with UDMA Technologies ?

A) ICICI
B) Bandhan Bank
C) Axis Bank
D) Yes Bank

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.