Daily Current Affairs Quiz

19th June 2020 Daily Current Affairs

1) International Picnic Day is observed every year on which date to encourage people to spend the day outdoors and enjoy the company of other people?

A) June 12
B) June 13
C) June 15
D) June 18

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

2) Achyut Usgaonkar who passed away recently, was a former minister belonging to which state ?

A) Madhya Pradesh
B) Telangana
C) Tamil Nadu
D) Goa

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

3) Autistic Pride Day is observed every year on which date to raise awareness among people about the autistic disorder ?

A) June 12
B) June 13
C) June 18
D) June 15

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

4) Indian Railways has installed an automated ticket checking machine at which of the following station ?

A) Mumbai
B) Nagpur
C) Delhi
D) Jaipur

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

5) Researchers from which of the following institute have developed an AI-based low-cost testing kit to conduct rapid testing for quick results ?

A) IIT Bombay
B) IIT Roorkee
C) IIT Hyderabad
D) IIT Delhi

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

6) Which company has acquired a strategic stake in ed-tech startup Lattu Media as part of the company’s startup accelerator program ?

A) TCS
B) Reliance Jio
C) Google
D) Bharti Airtel

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

7) According to Bernstein, Reliance Jio may capture nearly half of the Indian telecom market by which year ?

A) 2028
B) 2027
C) 2025
D) 2024

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

8) Which of the following writer is all set to come out with new novel ‘Klara and the Sun’ in March ?

A) Natsuo Kirino
B) Kazuo Ishiguro
C) Yasunari Kawabata
D) Banana Yoshimito

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

9) Who among the following has secured the 8th straight Bundesliga title after beating Werder Bremen ?

A) Liverpool
B) Arsenal
C) Real Madrid
D) Bayern Munich

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

10) IM Vijayan who has been recommended for the Padma Shri award is related with which sport ?

A) Fencing
B) Football
C) Hockey
D) Cricket

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

11) The Asian Youth Para Games will be held in which country in December 2021 ?

A) UAE
B) India
C) Singapore
D) Bahrain

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

12) Madan Mohan Dutta who passed away at the age of 62, was an MLA belonging to which political party ?

A) BJD
B) AIADMK
C) BJP
D) Congress

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

13) India has been elected as a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council for how many years ?

A) 5
B) 4
C) 2
D) 3

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

14) The government of which state has launched a new portal to assist job seekers in the post-Covid-19 scenario by connecting job seekers with job providers digitally?

A) Kerala
B) Uttar Pradesh
C) Haryana
D) Tamil Nadu

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

15) Which of the following country has pledged to build a sanitation facility at Nepal’s Pashupatinath Temple ?

A) UAE
B) Qatar
C) US
D) India

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

16) Who has been elected as the president of 75th UN General Assembly?

A) Andreas Mavroyiannis
B) Mohammed Hussein Bahr Aluloom
C) Cheikh Niang
D) Volkan Bozkir

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

17) According to the Asian Development Bank, India’s economy is forecasted to contract by ________ per cent in the current fiscal due to the adverse effect of the coronavirus pandemic.

A) 6
B) 2
C) 5
D) 4

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.