Daily Current Affairs Quiz

02nd Sep Current Affairs Quiz in English and Hindi

Most Important Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi – Video Discussion


Name the Mercedes driver who has won the Formula One Belgian Grand Prix 2020.

(a) Max Verstappen
(b) Valtteri Bottas
(c) Esteban Ocon
(d) Lewis Hamilton

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Which of the following has ‘paused’ the publication of the Doing Business report after irregularities have been reported regarding changes to the data used in the report?

(a) Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development
(b) World Trade Organization
(c) International Labour Organization
(d) World Bank

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

According to the latest estimates of Gross Domestic Product (GDP), the Indian economy has experienced a contraction of _____ in the first quarter (April-June) Q1 of 2020-21.

(a) 24.9%
(b) 23.9%
(c) 22.9%
(d) 21.9%

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Name the former Indian President who passed away recently. He served as the Indian President from 2012-2017 and was also honored with the Bharat Ratna in 2019.

(a) Pratibha Patil
(b) Shankar Dayal Sharma
(c) Ramaswamy Venkataraman
(d) Pranab Mukherjee

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Name the remote-controlled medical trolley developed by the Indian Railways to help deliver food and medicines to COVID-19 patients.

(a) CAREBOT
(b) DIAGNOBOT
(c) MEDBOT
(d) RAILBOT

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Name the person who has taken the charge as the new Election Commissioner (EC) of India.

(a) Rajiv Kumar
(b) Shobhana K. Pattanayak
(c) Anil Kumar Gupta
(d) Samant Goel

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

As per the announcement made by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, which of the following month will be observed as “Nutrition Month” in year 2020.

(a) December
(b) November
(c) October
(d) September

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Name the co-creator of the cartoon series “Scooby-Doo”, who passed away recently. “Scooby-Doo, Where Are You?” was launched in 1969 and ran on CBS until 1976.

(a) Iwao Takamoto
(b) Joseph Barbera
(c) Frank Welker
(d) Joe Ruby

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Japanese government has also committed Grant Assistance of an amount of ________ for offering medical equipment to bolster the public health and medical system in India.

(a) JPY 0.5 billion
(b) JPY 1.0 billion
(c) JPY 1.5 billion
(d) JPY 2.0 billion

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Name the Tamil Nadu Congress leader and Kanyakumari MP who passed away recently.

(a) Margani Bharat
(b) Vanga Geetha
(c) Harikrishnan Vasanthakumar
(d) Sanjay Jaiswal

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Name the multilateral Military Exercise from which India has withdrawn its participation. The exercise was scheduled to be held in Russia from 15th to 26th September 2020.

(a) Kavkaz 2020
(b) Ekuverin
(c) Sampriti
(d) COBRA-GOLD

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

World’s Largest Solar Tree has been developed by the CSIR-CMERI and has been installed at the Residential Colony of CSIR-CMERI in Durgapur, _________

(a) Gujarat
(b) Assam
(c) Odisha
(d) West Bengal

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

India will receive an Official Development Assistance (ODA) loan of an amount of Rs. 3,500 crore from the government of which country?

(a) Israel
(b) Brazil
(c) South Korea
(d) Japan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.