General Awareness Quiz for SSC, Railway, Banking, Defence

General Awareness Quiz on State and their Dance: Jan 2021

Q1. With which state of India is the Cheraw Dance associated?

(a)Assam
(b)Mizoram
(c)Meghalaya
(d)Tripura
(e)Rajasthan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B


Q2. With which of the following states can the Gambhira dance be associated?

(a)Odisha
(b)Uttar Pradesh
(c)Bihar
(d)West Bengal
(e)Jharkhand

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D


Q3. Mohiniattam Dance is associated with which of the following Indian states?

(a)Andhra Pradesh
(b)Orissa
(c)Tamil Nadu
(d)Himachal Pradesh
(e)Kerala

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option E


Q4. The dance Kathakali is associated with the State of_______.

(a)Andhra Pradesh
(b)Kerala
(c)Tamil Nadu
(d)Odisha
(e)Uttar Pradesh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B


Q5 With which of the following states of India is the Giddha dance associated __________.

(a)Punjab
(b)Rajasthan
(c)Uttar Pradesh
(d)Madhya Pradesh
(e)None of these

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A


Q6. Name the popular folk dance of Puducherry?

(a)Garadi
(b)Garba
(c)Alkap
(d)Gambhira
(e)None of These

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A


Q7. The Wancho Dance is a folk dance of which of the following states?

(a)Chhattisgarh
(b)Kolkata
(c)Bihar
(d)Arunachal Pradesh
(e)Assam

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D


Q8. Ghoomar is a folk dance of which state?

(a)Mizoram
(b)Puducherry
(c)Gujarat
(d)Rajasthan
(e)Tamil Nadu

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D


Q9. The Folk dance ‘Fugdi’ is related to which state?

(a)Goa
(b)Manipur
(c)Mizoram
(d)Kerala
(e)None of these

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A


Q10. Which among the following is not the folk dance of Uttar Pradesh

(a)Phagua
(b)Swang
(c)Nautanki
(d)Charkula
(e)Raslila

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A


READ DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS IN ENGLISH


Q11. Which of the following is a classical dance from North India

(a)Bharatanatyam
(b)Kuchipudi
(c)Kathak
(d)Kathakali
(e)None

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C


Q12. Sattriya is a classical dance form of ____

(a)Mumbai
(b)Uttar Pradesh
(c)Manipur
(d)Assam
(e)Andhra Pradesh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D


Q13. Chakri Dance is the most popular folk dance of?

(a)Gujjar community
(b)Bhil tribe
(c)Kanjar tribe
(d)Bheel tribe
(e)Kalbeliya tribe

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C


Q14. The Classical Dance of Andhra Pradesh is____?

(a)Bharatanatyam
(b)Kathakali
(c)Kuchipudi
(d)Orissa
(e)None of these

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C


Q15. With which state of India is the Huttari and Suggi Dance associated?

(a)Delhi
(b)Goa
(c)Pune
(d)Karnataka
(e)Panipat

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D


 1 total views,  1 views today

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.