English Language Quiz for all Competitive Exams

Daily English Language Quiz for all Competitive Exams

Directions (1-5): Each question below has two blanks each blank indicating that something has been omit to choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meanings of the sentence as a whole.

Q1. Forest department officials said that when the elephants were made to ———- from their trunks, they went straight to the spot where they had been ———- during the camp.
(a) jump, killed
(b) alight, tied
(c) enter, hurt
(d) step, played
(e) exit, enjoyed

Q2. Excise officials seized pouches of Whisky ———- a bus travelling ———- Maharashtra.
(a) from, to
(b) in, for
(c) for, towards
(d) Inside, on
(e) through, till

Q3. Organisations ———- for the victims ———- the inhuman and unjust attitude for the Government.
(a) fighting, applauded
(b) lobbying, supported
(c) working, condemned
(d) stand, opposed
(e) trying, spoke

Q4. A collision between two buses ———- six people dead, ———- the driver of one of the buses.
(a) made, also
(b) left, including
(c) caused, combined
(d) resulted, except
(e) got, surpassing

Q5. The court ———- revenue authorities and PCB officials to ———- teams and visit pharma units.
(a) directed, form
(b) Announced, arrange
(c) Commanded, display
(d) ruled, make
(e) told, carve

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, give (e) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).

Q6. Even less intelligent students can be succeeded through hard work and perseverance.
(a) get succession
(b) be successfully
(c) get success
(d) be getting succeeded
(e) No correction required

Q7. Rahul as well as his friends talk more then others.
(a) talk more than
(b) has been talking much more than
(c) talks more than
(d) have talked
(e) No correction required

Q8. Being a man of principle, he refused to follow the illegitimate instructions.
(a) following the illegitimate
(b) to following the illegitimately
(c) to follow the illegitimately
(d) Not to follow the illegitimately
(e) No correction required

Q9. The active learning of adulthood is not only possible but infinitely and desirable.
(a) only possible but also infinitely
(b) only possible but also infinite and
(c) possible only if infinite
(d) only possible but infinitely
(e) No correction required

Q10. The teacher asked the intruder who was he and why was he occupying his chair.
(a) who he was and why he was
(b) who he was and why was he
(c) who he had been and why he had been
(d) who is he and why he is
(e) No improvement

Directions (11-15): The Following questions have a blank, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of word for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q11. The interest generated by the soccer World Cup is ………………………compared to the way cricket ……………………….. the nation.
(a) milder, fascinates
(b) lukewarm, electrifies
(c) tepid, inspires
(d) unusual, grip
(e) nothing, captivates

Q12. The telephone symbolizes that awkward …………………… in all communication technologies; while it…………………….to bring us together, it keep us apart.
(a) paradox, needs
(b) irony, intends
(c) paradox, tries
(d) irony, wishes
(e) incongruity, helps

Q13. The manners and …………………… of the nouveau riche is a recurrent ……………….in the literature.
(a) style, motif
(b) morals, story
(c) wealth, theme
(d) morals, theme
(e) belief, ideas

Q14. The argument that the need for a looser fiscal policy to ……………… demand outweighs the need to ……………….. budget deficits is persuasive.
(a) assess, minimise
(b) outstrip, eliminate
(c) stimulate, control
(d) restrain, conceal
(e) increase, limit

Q15. This simplified ………………….. to the decision-making process is a must-read for anyone ………………… important real estate, personal, or professional decisions.
(a) primer, maximizing
(b) tract, enacting
(c) introduction under
(d) guide, facing
(e) situation, with

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘alight, tied’ fits the sentence appropriately where ‘alight’ means descend from the air and settle.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘from, to’ fits the sentence appropriately where ‘from’ is used for a starting point and ‘to’ is used to indicate the direction of something.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘working, condemned’ fits the sentence appropriately where ‘condemned’ means sentence (someone) to a particular punishment, especially death.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘left, including’ fits the sentence appropriately.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘directed, form’ fits the sentence appropriately.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Possibility which is strong and gives the sense of ability must be conveyed by the use of ‘can’. So, (c) is appropriate.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. In sentences with structure ‘sub’ + as well as + ‘sub’, the verb which follows depends on the number of subject which is used before ‘as well as’. Since, Rahul is singular, verb used should also be singular hence either (b) or (c) is the correct option. But, since, the question doesn’t show a point or period of time, we are left with (c) which is the correct option.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘not only’ is used with ‘but also’ so either (a) or (b) is the correct option. Now this sentence has the structure ‘adverb (infinitely) + adjective (desirable)’ so the usage of and is superfluous. Hence, (a) is the correct option.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. After ‘one of’ the verb agrees to the noun that follows it. Here, ‘stories’ is plural so ‘have’ should be used.

S11. Ans. (b)

S12. Ans. (c)

S13. Ans. (d)

S14. Ans. (c)

S15. Ans. (d)


 257 total views,  1 views today

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.