Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz for 20th Sep, 21st Sep and 22nd Sep

Who has been honoured with the 2020 Dayton Literary Peace Prize’s lifetime achievement award?

(a) Salman Rushdie
(b) Margaret Atwood
(c) Toni Morrison
(d) JK Rowling

Correct Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Babu Sivan was a renowned Director from which film industry?

(a) Malayalam
(b) Bengali
(c) Tamil
(d) Marathi

Correct Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

The Mukhyamantri Mahila Utkarsh Yojana has been launched by which state?

(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Punjab

Correct Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Which of the following banks has launched the new vertical ‘Emerging Entrepreneurs Business (EEB)’?

(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) Bandhan Bank

Correct Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Harsimrat Kaur Badal has resigned as the Union Minister of Food Processing Industries. Who has been given the additional charge of the ministry?

(a) Narendra Singh Tomar
(b) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(c) Jyotiraditya Scindia
(d) Hardeep Singh Puri

Correct Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Who represent India at 10th Meeting of the BRICS High Representatives on National Security?

(a) Harsh Vardhan
(b) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
(c) Thaawar Chand Gehlot
(d) Prakash Javadekar

Correct Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Which of the following bank recently launched i-Lead 2.0 (Inspiring Leads System version 2.0). The system has been launched to provide its services to customers irrespective of where they reside?

(a) Canara Bank
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Central Bank of India

Correct Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Who among the following has been selected as the chief of the National Technical Research Organisation (NTRO)

(a) Narendra Singh Tomar
(b) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(c) Jyotiraditya Scindia
(d) Anil Dhasmana

Correct Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

When is World Alzheimer’s Day celebrated?

(a) 21st Sep
(b) 20th Sep
(c) 19th Sep
(d) 18th Sep

Correct Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

The International Coastal Cleanup Day is traditionally held on the third Saturday in September. In 2020, the day is being held on ____________

(a) 21st Sep
(b) 20th Sep
(c) 19th Sep
(d) 18th Sep

Correct Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

When is International Day of Peace celebrated?

(a) 21st Sep
(b) 20th Sep
(c) 19th Sep
(d) 18th Sep

Correct Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

How many Indian beaches recommended for Blue flag certification?

(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8

Correct Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

What is the rank of India in the World Bank’s Human Capital Index?

(a) 106
(b) 108
(c) 116
(d) 95

Correct Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.