Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 19th and 20th April 2020

1) Who has launched the National List of Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) of India in New Delhi in an attempt to recognize the diversity of Indian culture?

A) Smriti Irani
B) Prakash Javadekar
C) Prahlad Singh Patel
D) Narendra Modi

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

2) Abba Kyari who passed away recently due to covid-19 was the Chief of staff of which country ?

A) Benin
B) Angola
C) Algeria
D) Nigeria

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

3) The institute of which state has developed a diagnostic test kit to confirm covid-19 cases in just two hours at a low cost of around Rs 1,000 ?

A) Telangana
B) Karnataka
C) Maharashtra
D) Kerala

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

4) The Delhi government has developed which app for door-to-door survey in containment zones to speed up real time analysis data in a bid to contain the virus ?

A) Corona Goapp
B) Eliminate Corona
C) Go Corona Go
D) Assess Koro Na

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

5) Name the institution whose students have developed a one-stop COVID-19 platform for accessing emergency services during the pandemic.

A) IIT- Mandi
B) IIM-Kozhikode
C) IIT-Bombay
D) IIT-Delhi

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

6) SC Collegium has recommended the appointment Of New Chief Justices for Bombay, Meghalaya and Odisha High Courts. Whose name has been nominated for elevation as Chief Justice of Bombay high court ?

A) Anil Singh
B) Sameer Verma
C) Mohammad Rafiq
D) Dipankar Datta

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

7) The 44th Session of UNESCO’s World Heritage Committee has been postponed. It was scheduled to be held in which country ?

A) Spain
B) Germany
C) China
D) Italy

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

8) The Central government has constituted _______  Inter-Ministerial Central Teams to make on-spot assessment of COVID-19 situation and issue necessary directions to state authorities.

A) 8
B) 7
C) 4
D) 6

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

9) Name the company which has launched plasmabot to encourage COVID-19 recovered patients to donate plasma to help cure patients.

A) Oracle
B) Dell
C) Google
D) Microsoft

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D


10) Facebook has launched a third party fact checking system in which country to discourage the spread of fake news ?

A) Nepal
B) Bangladesh
C) Thailand
D) India

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

11) Who will head the high level task force constituted by the Central government to develop vaccines and drugs to tap the rising number of Covid-19 cases ?

A) R Gandhi
B) Pronob Sen
C) Amitabh Kant
D) Vinod Paul

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

12) Fitch Solutions has cut down India’s GDP growth forecast to _______ percent on account of contraction in consumption and loss of large scale income.

A) 1.2
B) 1.4
C) 1.3
D) 1.8

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

13) The founders of which company have launched a  COVID-19 tracking website to bring state-by-state updates on the spread of the coronavirus pandemic ?

A) Snapchat
B) Whatsapp
C) Twitter
D) Instagram

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

14) Which state has become the first one to geotag community kitchens to produce around 12 lac food packets a day ?

A) Tamil Nadu
B) Karnataka
C) Uttar Pradesh
D) Kerala

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

15) Scientists have discovered a Six-planet system found in almost perfect orbital harmony in the Draco constellation. The planets were found using the spectrograph at which of the following observatories ?

A) Very Large Telescope
B) Haute-Provence Observatory
C) High Provence Observatory
D) Gornergrat Observatory

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

16) ADB Ventures has raised how much amount for its new impact assessment platform which exceeds the fund capitalisation target ?

A) $180 million
B) $200 million
C) $50 million
D) $250 million

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

17) The Government of which state has parterned with Healthcare App ‘Aayu’ to Tackle the Coronavirus Pandemic ?

A) Kerala
B) Delhi
C) Rajasthan
D) Karnataka

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

18) Name the website launched by the government to pool in data related to critical human resources for combating and containing COVID-19.

A) tacklingcovid.gov.in
B) fightingcovid.gov.in
C) covidwarriors.gov.in
D) gocoronago.gov.in

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

19) Gene Deitch who passed away at the age of 95 was the director of which famous cartoon show ?

A) DragonBall-Z
B) Shin-Chan
C) Hey Arnold!
D) Tom and Jerry

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.