Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 18th April 2020

1) What is the theme of the International Day For Monuments and Sites celebrated annually on 18th April ?

A) Shared culture, heritage and values
B) Preserving our heritage
C) Knowing our heritage and culture
D) Shared Cultures, Shared Heritage, Shared Responsibility

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

2) Saharai Oram who passed away recently was a former Cabinet minister. He represented which political party?

A) CPI-M
B) Congress
C) AIADMK
D) JDU

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

3) A New pit viper named after Harry Potter character ‘Salazar Slytherin’ has been discovered in which state?

A) Mizoram
B) Tamil Nadu
C) Arunachal Pradesh
D) Meghalaya

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

4) Name the app launched by the Central government to help farmers transport their agricultural and horticulture farm produce.

A) Krishi Train
B) Kisan Rath
C) Kisan Train
D) Krishi Sath

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

5) The government of which state has launched a website for Home Delivery Of Fruits and Vegetables amidst Lockdown ?

A) Uttar Pradesh
B) Delhi
C) Chhattisgarh
D) Kerala

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

6) Which institution has designed ‘WardBot’ to deliver food and medicines to Covid -19 patients in isolation wards without human intervention ?

A) IIT-Mandi
B) IIT-Bombay
C) IIT-Delhi
D) IIT -Ropar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

7) Who is the author of the book Shuttling to the Top: The Story of P.V. Sindhu ?

A) Amulya Malladi
B) Gita Hariharan
C) Krishnaswamy V
D) Anita Nair

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

8) Luis Sepulveda who passed away at the age of 70 was an author belonging to which country ?

A) Costa Rica
B) Puerto Rico
C) Mexico
D) Chile

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

9) Name the institution which has introduced products to enhance operations at public places during the covid-19 pandemic.

A) IIT Bombay
B) IIT Delhi
C) IISER
D) DRDO

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

10) Which famous lawn tennis championship has been postponed until 2021 due to its scheduling conflict with the French Open championship ?

A) Hopman Cup
B) Laver Cup
C) Davis Cup
D) Fed Cup

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

11) Who has become the highest-ranked Indian table tennis player in the latest ranking of ITTF after surpassing G.Sathiyan?

A) Sutirtha Mukharjee
B) Anthony Amalraj
C) Manav Thakar
D) Sharath Kamal

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

12)  NASA is set to launch astronauts to space stations from the US soil for the first time in a decade. The spacecraft along with the rocket have been developed by which private company ?

A) Boeing
B) Northrop Grumman Innovation Systems
C) SpaceX
D) Orbital

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

13) Which company has acquired Norton Motorcycles, one of the most iconic British motorcycle brands for Rs 153 crore?

A) Tata
B) TVS
C) Renault
D) Nissan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

14) Who has attended the Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee (IMFC) of the IMF through video-conference to discuss measures to combat covid-19?

A) Dharmendra Pradhan
B) Amit Shah
C) Nirmala Sitharaman
D) Piyush Goyal

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

15) The National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj  (NIRDPR) has joined hands with which international organisation to train community leaders online in a bid to combat covid-19 ?

A) IMF
B) UNICEF
C) UN
D) WHO

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.