Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 17th April 2020

1) What is the theme of World Voice Day being celebrated on April 16 to celebrate the phenomenon of voice?

A) Occurrence of Voice
B) Focus on Your Voice in 2020
C) Discover Your Voice
D) Empowerment of Voice

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

2) Name the mascot for the Hangzhou 2022 Asian Para Games to be held from October 9, 2022 in China.

A) Louie
B) Spyro
C) Feifei
D) Miraitowa

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

3) Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Dubai based CricKingdom ?

A) MS Dhoni
B) Hardik Pandya
C) Shikhar Dhawan
D) Rohit Sharma

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

4) BSNL Chairman & Managing Director PK Purwar has taken additional charge of which public sector undertaking

A) BEL
B) BHEL
C) GAIL
D) MTNL

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

5) The World Haemophilia Day is observed every year on which date ?

A) April 28
B) April 17
C) April 19
D) April 20

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

6) Ranjit Chowdhry who passed away at the age of 65 was a famous __________.

A) Lyricist
B) Producer
C) Singer
D) Actor

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

7) Who has recently been appointed as the brand ambassador of WWF India for Environment Education ?

A) Leander Paes
B) Saina Mirza
C) Viswanathan Anand
D) Koneru Humpy

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

8) The Central government has released how much amount to States & Union Territories under MGNREGS to liquidate pending dues of the last financial year ?

A) 2500 crore
B) 3900 crore
C) 4500 crore
D) 7300 crore

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

9) According to the recent announcement made by Reserve Bank of India, Banks are now required to maintain a Liquidity coverage ratio of _______ percent from the earlier requirement of 100 percent.

A) 70
B) 65
C) 75
D) 80

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

10) Name the Indian-American who has been appointed to the White House COVID-19 advisory council.

A) Bas Balkissoon
B) Gulzar Cheema
C) Ro Khanna
D) Bharat Agnihotri

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

11) According to a recent research report by SBI, the Economic growth of India may fall to ________ percent in the current fiscal due to the coronavirus induced lockdown.

A) 2
B) 2.3
C) 1.2
D) 1.1

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

12) The IMF has approved a funding of ___________ billion dollar to Pakistan to address the impact of Covid-19 shock.

A) 2.9
B) 1.8
C) 1.3
D) 2.5

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

13) Who is the chair of the Government appointed panel dealing with the constitution of the National Institute of Valuers as well as the drafting of the Valuers Bill, 2020 ?

A) Sunil Mehta
B) MS Sahoo
C) R Gandhi
D) UK Sinha

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

14)  China has earmarked how much amount from its ADB Trust Fund to address the COVID-19  challenges in developing Asia and assist developing member countries ?

A) 14 million
B) 10 million
C) 20 million
D) 15 million

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

15) The Sports Authority of India (SAI) has joined hands with which organisation to launch an online coaching programme during lockdown ?

A) Athletics Federation of India
B) Archery Association of India
C) Aero Club of India
D) All India Football Federation

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

16) World Rugby has announced how much amount as a relief fund amid the coronavirus crisis with the aim to step up the fight ?

A) 190 million
B) 200 million
C) 100 million
D) 150 million
E) 180 million

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

17) Name the world famous cycling race event which has recently been postponed due to the ongoing Coronavirus pandemic.

A) The Dirty Kanza
B) Vuelta a España
C) Tour de France
D) Milan-San Remo

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

18) Beijing-based AIIB is considering a proposal for financing a $500 million project to strengthen the healthcare system of which country ?

A) Bangladesh
B) Sri Lanka
C) Maldives
D) India

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.