Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 15th April 2020

1) World Chagas Disease Day is marked every year on which date to spread awareness about the disease?

A) April 18
B) April 17
C) April 21
D) April 14

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

2) Walter D’Souza who passed away at the age of 93 was a famous ___________.

A) Swimmer
B) Rugby Player
C) Hockey Player
D) Cricketer

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

3) The National Agriculture Market portal e-NAM has completed four years since its launch. Till now how many mandis have become operational ?

A) 600
B) 585
C) 525
D) 550

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

4) Four Indian-Americans have been awarded the 2020 Guggenheim fellowships. The fellowship is awarded in which of the following fields ?

A) Peace
B) Astronomy
C) Literature
D) Arts

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

5) The Competition Commission of India has approved a ___________ percent stake in Apollo Tyres by Emerald Sage Investment.

A) 9.46
B) 9.93
C) 8.5
D) 6.75

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

6) Which Naval air station is working round the clock to ensure that the joint user airfield at Vizag remains operational during the lockdown period ?

A) INS Baaz
B) INS Garuda
C) INS Dega
D) INS Rajali

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

7) Fit India has partnered with which institution to organise the 1st-ever live fitness  sessions for School students ?

A) Google
B) CII
C) UGC
D) CBSE

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

8) Who has been named as the MD & CEO of Paytm General Insurance Ltd ?

A) Mahesh Kapoor
B) Anil Singh
C) Renuka Satti
D) Vineet Arora

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D


9) Which state will use robots to serve food and medicine to COVID-19 patients in hospitals in a bid to protect healthcare workers?

A) Assam
B) Uttar Pradesh
C) Telangana
D) Jharkhand

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

10) Which country has Instructed its administration to stop funding to the World Health Organisation after its gross mismanagement & cover up of the spread of coronavirus?

A) Germany
B) US
C) India
D) Italy

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

11) The government of which state has decided to promote all students from class 6 to 9 & 11 following the lockdown ?

A) Tamil Nadu
B) Kerala
C) Maharashtra
D) Uttar Pradesh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

12) The government of which state has launched textbooks in e-comic format for class III to V for Maths, Environment science and english language to make up for the loss in education due lockdown ?

A) Kerala
B) Haryana
C) Uttar Pradesh
D) Manipur

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

13)  According to the IMF ,India along with which country has registered a  positive GDP growth rate despite the ongoing Coronavirus pandemic ?

A) Russia
B) Italy
C) China
D) US

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

14) Which sports body has decided to postpone all the scheduled national championships till the end of the lockdown to contain the spread of covid-19 ?

A) Aero Club of India
B) All India Chess Club
C) Athletics Federation of India
D) Hockey India

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D


15) Airtel along with which company has launched an AI-based self-assessment tool for COVID 19 risk profiling of people?

A) MaxBupa
B) Apollo
C) Fortis
D) HDFCErgo

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

16) The United Nations has released how much amount to help the people of cyclone-ravaged Vanuatu and other countries affected by it ?

A) 4.5 million
B) 5 million
C) 2 million
D) 2.5 million

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

17) The Government has launched the Sovereign Gold Bonds Scheme 2020-21 which will be open for subscription from April 20. What is the tenor of the bond ?

A) 6 years
B) 7 years
C) 8 years
D) 5 years

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

18) Name the institution that has developed kiosks for COVID-19 sample collection to help doctors & healthcare professionals.

A) ISRO
B) GRSE
C) DRDO
D) HAL

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.