Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 14th April 2020

Q1. Name the person who has been reappointed as the MD and CEO of Karnataka Bank for next 3 years.

(a) R. A. Sankara Narayanan
(b) Rajnish Kumar
(c) Prashant Kumar
(d) Mahabaleshwara M S
(e) Lingam Venkat Prabhakar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Answer Explanations:

Mahabaleshwara M S has been reappointed as the MD and CEO of Karnataka Bank for the next 3 years

Q2. ___________ railway station at Kalupur, Gujarat has become the 1st station of the Indian Railways to install a “Walk Through Mass Sanitizing Tunnel”.

(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Surat
(c) Amreli
(d) Gandhinagar
(e) Jamnagar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Answer Explanations:

Ahmedabad railway station at Kalupur, Gujarat has become the 1st station of the Indian Railways to install a “Walk Through Mass Sanitizing Tunnel”.

Q3. Name the television channel recently rolled out by India’s Public service broadcaster Prasar Bharti in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic to keep viewers engaged.

(a) DD Bhasha
(b) DD COVID-19
(c) DD Retro
(d) DD Entertainment
(e) DD Mythology

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Answer Explanations:

India’s Public service broadcaster Prasar Bharti has rolled out a new channel called “DD Retro” in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic to keep viewers engaged.

Q4. Which state government has issued a “Letter of Award” to GMR Airports Limited for the development of greenfield International Airport at Bhogapuram?

(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Andhra Pradesh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option E

Q5. Name the British Comedian who was popular as one-third of the famous 1970s to show The Goodies, and I’m Sorry I Haven’t A Clue, has passed away due to novel coronavirus.

(a) Graeme Garden
(b) Tim Brooke-Taylor
(c) Bill Oddie
(d) Barry Cryer
(e) Marty Feldman

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Q6. The government of India is planning to set up a chain of ‘_’ across India to provide daily essentials to citizens while maintaining stringent safety norms in the wake of COVID-19.

(a) Suraksha Shop
(b) Peoples Store
(c) Antim Pag
(d) Janta Shop
(e) Suraksha Stores

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option E

Q7. Name the legendary motor-racing driver, who was widely regarded as the greatest driver never to win the Formula One drivers’ world championship, has passed away recently.

(a) Jack Brabham
(b) Juan Manuel Fangio
(c) Stirling Moss
(d) Mike Hawthorn
(e) Jackie Stewart

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Q8. Name the company which has collaborated with Apple to fight against the COVID-19 outbreak through contact tracing technology.

(a) Google
(b) Microsoft
(c) Tata Consultancy Services
(d) IBM
(e) Cognizant

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Q9. Name the former England goalkeeper who was part of England’s 1966 World Cup-winning team, has passed away recently.

(a) Peter Osgood
(b) Peter Bonetti
(c) Ron Harris
(d) John Hollins
(e) Bobby Tambling

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Q10. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has developed a double layered Khadi mask in order to curb the spread of COVID-19. Who is the present chairman of KVIC?

(a) Anita Karwal
(b) Durga Shanker Mishra
(c) V.K. Saxena
(d) Atul Sobti
(e) Shiv Nadar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Q11. Name the initiative which has been launched by Manipur’s Imphal East District Administration under which it will provide free food to the poor and needy who face scarcity of essential commodities due to the statewide lockdown due to COVID-19.

(a) Food Village
(b) Food Mall
(c) Food House
(d) Food Villa
(e) Food Bank

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option E

Q12. Name the web-portal that has been launched to monitor and record the efforts and initiatives of Ministry of HRD and also covers different dimensions of COVID-19 challenges.

(a) LAKSHYA
(b) SADHAN
(c) YUKTI
(d) PRAYOG
(e) UPAAY

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Q13. On which day the International Day of Human Space Flight 2020 is being observed globally every year?

(a) 12 April
(b) 11 April
(c) 13 April
(d) 16 April
(e) 10 April

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Q14. Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) has named a group of prominent individuals including former RBI governor, Raghuram Rajan, to serve as her new External Advisory Group. Who is presently serving as the Managing Director of IMF?

(a) Christine Lagarde
(b) Mariya Gabriel
(c) Jim Yong Kim
(d) Kristalina Georgieva
(e) David Malpass

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Q15. A web-portal YUKTI has been launched to monitor and record the efforts and initiatives of Ministry of HRD and also covers different dimensions of COVID-19 challenges. YUKTI stands for?

(a) Young India Combating COVID with Knowledge, Technology and Invention
(b) Young India Combating COVID with Knowledge, Technology and Innovation
(c) Young India Combating COVID with Knowledge, Treatment and Innovation
(d) Young India Combating COVID with Knowledge, Treatment and Invention
(e) Young India Combating COVID with Knowledge, Technology and Inspection

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Answer Explanation:

A web-portal “Young India Combating COVID with Knowledge, Technology and Innovation (YUKTI)” has been launched to monitor and record the efforts and initiatives of Ministry of HRD and also covers
different dimensions of COVID-19 challenges.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.