Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 13th May 2020

1) Which company has recently unveiled the country’s first indigenous hot air seam sealing machine used to manufacture PPE kits at half price of the imported ones ?

A) Karam
B) Veneeta enterprises
C) Macpower
D) Sunway Medical

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options C

2) Comedian Jerry Stiller who passed away recently is known for his role in which of the following popular TV series ?

A) Black Mirror
B) Big Bang Theory
C) Seinfield
D) Breaking Bad

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options C

3) The MSME Ministry has launched which portal to address grievances of small enterprises in the country ?

A) Seva portal
B) Champions portal
C) MSME portal
D) Query portal

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options B

4) China has launched 2 satellites Xingyun-2 01 and 02 via ___________ carrier rocket from Jiuquan Satellite Launch Centre in northwest China.

A) New Glenn
B) Smart Dragon
C) Long March 5
D) Kuaizhou-1A

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options D

5) Which state in the country has brought down the infant mortality rate from 10 to a single digit of 7 per 1000 live births ?

A) Goa
B) Kerala
C) Tamil Nadu
D) Karnataka

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options B

6) Which country has won the inaugural FIDE Chess.com Online Nations Cup ?

A) Spain
B) India
C) US
D) China

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options D

7) Shafique Ansari who passed away recently was a famous ________.

A) Director
B) Actor
C) Singer
D) Writer

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options B

8) Prime minister Narendra Modi has announced a special economic package worth Rupees ________ lakh crore to kick start the economy and make the country self-reliant.

A) 8
B) 10
C) 20
D) 15

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options C

9) The Government of which state/ UT has launched a portal to facilitate its residents stranded in other parts of the country ?

A) Tamil Nadu
B) Jammu & Kashmir
C) West Bengal
D) Uttar Pradesh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options B

10) Who has been appointed the new chief of CBSE ?

A) Anand Sharma
B) Anant Singh
C) Kumar Gautam
D) Manoj Ahuja

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options D

11) The government of which state has launched online OPD services for people to resolve their difficulties during lockdown ?

A) Gujarat
B) Tamil Nadu
C) Andhra Pradesh
D) Maharashtra

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options D

12) FIFA Under-17 women’s world cup has been rescheduled to February 17, 2021. It will now be held in which country  ?

A) Vietnam
B) Thailand
C) India
D) China

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options C

13) India has received USD 1 billion loan from which bank to help fight against the covid-19 pandemic ?

A) Asian Development Bank
B) BRICS New Development Bank
C) World Bank
D) European Central Bank

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options B

14) Who among the following has been re-inducted into the National Anti-Doping Agency’s Disciplinary Panel ?

A) Sushil Kumar
B) Anand Singh
C) Rajesh Verma
D) Akhil Kumar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options D

15) Name the startups with which the Consumer Affairs Department has partnered to power the Suraksha Store initiative’ designed to cater for the health and safety of citizens during and after the lockdown.

A) Seekify and Suraksha Store
B) Suraksha Store and Safejob
C) Safejob and Seekify
D) Safejob and MyLabs

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.