Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12th April 2020

Q1. On which of the following date National Safe Motherhood Day is observed?

(a) 7 April
(b) 8 April
(c) 9 April
(d) 11 April

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options D

Q2. Who among the following Bollywood actor is the face of Reserve Bank of India recently launched a twitter campaign?

(a) Aamir Khan
(b) Salman Khan
(c) Akshay Kumar
(d) Amitabh Bachchan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options D

Q3. Jana Small Finance Bank has launched _ a digital banking platform where customers can digitally open a savings account and fixed deposit instantly, any time, anywhere.

(a) DigiBank
(b) DigiJana
(c) DigiGen
(d) DigiLock

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options C

Q4. The “Oxford COVID-19 Government Response Tracker” has identified India‟s response to COVID-19 as one of the most stringent in the world. What is the Score of India in the “Oxford COVID-19 Government Response Tracker”?

(a) 150
(b) 100
(c) 90
(d) 80

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options B

Q5. Name the renowned Hindustani classical singer and Padma Shri awardee who passed away recently.

(a) Shanti Hiranand Chawla
(b) Pandit Jasraj
(c) Bhimsen Joshi
(d) Kumar Gandharva

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options A

Q6. Name the former Zimbabwean cricketer who passed away recently.

(a) David Houghton
(b) Henry Olonga
(c) Neil Johnson
(d) Jackie du Preez

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options D

Q7. _____________ inks partnership with ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited & Go Digit General Insurance to launched two health insurance policies. The name of the two policies that specifically cover coronavirus (COVID-19) are COVID-19 Protection Cover and Digit Illness Group Insurance‟

(a) Snapdeal
(b) Alibaba
(c) Amazon
(d) Flipkart

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options D

Q8. Which of the following team are in top slot in latest FIFA ranking?

(a) China
(b) France
(c) Belgium
(d) Brazil

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options C

Q9. Which of the following Indian company recently tie-up with the US-based company FluGen and the University of Wisconsin Madison to develop a vaccine named “Coro-Flu” to fight against COVID-19?

(a) Panacea Biotech
(b) Bharat Biotech
(c) Bharat Serums and Vaccines Limited
(d) Novozymes

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options B

Q10. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the extension of tenure of all members and the current part-time chairman of the Bank Board Bureau(BBB) by _____________________.

(a) 2 years
(b) 1 years
(c) 3 years
(d) 6 months

View Answer

Correct Answer is Options A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.