Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: 11th April 2020

1)  The World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) is observing the ‘Play Safe on Play True Day 2020’ on which date?

A) April 5
B) April 3
C) April 8
D) April 9

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

2) Shanti Hiranand who passed away recently won which of the following National Award ?

A) Sahitya Akademi Award
B) Bharat Ratna
C) Padma Shri
D) Padma Bhushan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

3) The National Pet Day is celebrated annually on April 11th. It was founded in which year?

A) 2004
B) 2006
C) 2005
D) 2007

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

4) The Union HRD Minister has launched which of the following campaign with the aim to invite ideas to improve the online education ecosystem?

A) Education Online
B) Bharat Padhe Online
C) Bharat Badhey Online
D) Sakasharta Online

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

5) Which of the following banks has deployed mobile ATM vans in Delhi NCR and Chennai to overcome the cash crisis during the lockdown ?

A) UCO Bank
B) SBI
C) HDFC
D) ICICI

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D


6) Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the AU Small Finance Bank  ?

A) Madhukar Verma
B) Deepak Verma
C) Raj Vikash Verma
D) Prashant Verma

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

7) Biofortified carrot variety named ____________ has been developed by farmer scientist Shri Vallabhhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya with high β-carotene and iron content benefits.

A) Parisian Heirloom
B) Madhuban Gajar
C) Lalganj Gajar
D) Deep Purple Hybrid

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

8) What is India’s latest ranking as per the recently released list of FIFA  ?

A) 103
B) 104
C) 105
D) 108

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

9) National Safe Motherhood Day is observed on _______ April to raise awareness about proper healthcare of women and maternity facilities.

A) 8
B) 10
C) 11
D) 12

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

10) Jackie du Preez who passed away at the age of 77 played cricket for which country?

A) Sri Lanka
B) Australia
C) West Indies
D) South Africa

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

11) The National Commission for Women has launched a WhatsApp number to report cases of domestic violence during the lockdown period. Who is current chairperson of the NCW ?

A) Poornima Advani
B) Girija Vyas
C) Mamta Sharma
D) Rekha Sharma

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D


12) Which institution has designed two innovative products which could be used to open & close doors, windows and help in the fight against COVID-19 ?

A) IIT-Roorkee
B) IIT-Delhi
C) IIT-Madras
D) NIPER-Guwahati

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

13) Nobuhiko Obayashi, who was famous for his films portraying the horrors of war,  passed away at the age of 82. Which country did he belong to?

A) North Korea
B) Thailand
C) South Korea
D) Japan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

14) Which institution has developed a low-cost Personal Protective Equipment which can be produced for less than 100 rupees?

A) IIT Delhi
B) IIT Hyderabad
C) IIT Kanpur
D) IIT Mandi

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

15) Which bank has been nominated by the Central Government for collection of PM Cares Fund for the coronavirus outbreak ?

A) Axis Bank
B) IOB
C) SBI
D) ICICI

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.