Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 10th and 11th May 2020

1) The World Migratory Bird Day is celebrated twice a year in May and in October with a focus on bird conservation. It was first celebrated in which year ?

A) 2008
B) 2007
C) 2010
D) 2006

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

2) Hari Shankar Vasudevan who passed away at the age of 68, was a famous ___________.

A) Writer
B) Musician
C) Historian
D) Director

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

3) National Technology Day is observed every year on _______ May across the country to celebrate the anniversary of Pokhran nuclear tests of 1998.

A) 21
B) 11
C) 12
D) 14

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

4) The WHO and the UN postal agency has released a Commemorative Stamp on the 40th Anniversary of the eradication of which disease ?

A) Rubella
B) Mumps
C) Smallpox
D) Guinea worm

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

5) Name the mission Launched by India to assist island nations in Eastern Indian Ocean by providing food items and medicines amidst the covid 19 pandemic.

A) Mission Sahayta
B) Mission Setu
C) Mission Raksha
D) Mission Sagar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

6) The government of which state has formed a panel under ex-RBI Governor R Rangarajan to advise measures to bring the economy back on track in wake of economic challenges triggered by the covid-19 pandemic ?

A) Odisha
B) Tamil Nadu
C) Kerala
D) Telangana

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

7) Which automobile manufacturer has launched a Digital Car Buying Platform ‘Own-Online’ To Boost Sales Amid Covid-19 Crisis ?

A) Hyundai
B) Bajaj Auto
C) Tata Motors
D) Mahindra & Mahindra

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D


8) Narinder Batra’s Term as the President of International Hockey Federation has been extended to which year ?

A) 2025
B) 2022
C) 2021
D) 2024

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

9) The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has launched which challenge to scout for innovative and commercially viable solutions to address problems related to the animal husbandry & dairy sector ?

A) The Dairy Sector Challenge
B) India-Animal Husbandry Grand Challenge
C) Animal Husbandry and Dairy sector Challenge
D) Animal Husbandry Startup Grand Challenge

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

10) Who among the following along with the Technology Development Board of the Department of Science & Technology will organise a Digital Conference on  re-booting the economy through Science, Technology And Research Translations ?

A) NASSCOM
B) NITI Aayog
C) CII
D) ASSOCHAM

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

11) Who has written the biography on Prince Harry & Meghan Markle titled ‘Finding Freedom’ ?

A) Russel Meyers
B) Omid Scobie and Carolyn Durand
C) Clarence House
D) Rebecca English

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

12) Who is the publisher of Vadhan’s new book “Fear of God” which deals with corruption vigilantism law and courtroom drama ?

A) MacMillian
B) HarperCollins
C) Penguin
D) TreeShade Books

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

14) Who will head the 6 member panel formed by the Sports Authority of India to prepare a Standard operating procedure for phased resumption of training across sporting disciplines after the national lockdown is lifted ?

A) SS Roy
B) BK Nayak
C) Rohit Bharadwaj
D) SS Sarla

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

15) Name the country’s 1st indigenous antibody-based testing kit developed by the National Institute of Virology.

A) COVID Protect
B) COVID KAVACH ELISA
C) COV ELISA
D) COV KAVACH 19

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

16) Which of the following institutions has developed an automated UV system DRUVs to sanitise electronic gadgets, papers & currency notes ?

A) GRSE
B) HAL
C) DRDO
D) BEL

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

17) CSIR has approved which project which will be useful to neutralize SARS-CoV-2 in patients ?

A) Human trials of vaccines
B) Development of redelivering
C) Processing blood plasma therapy
D) Development of human monoclonal antibodies

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

18) The Central government has set up a __________ member panel to review production sharing contracts owing to the fall in crude oil prices.

A) 4
B) 6
C) 7
D) 9

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

19) Who has been appointed as the VP Engineering of Google Cloud, India ?

A) Rajesh Kumar
B) Devesh Bansal
C) Rajesh Mehta
D) Anil Bhansali

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

20) Singer Betty Wright who passed away at 66, won which famous music award?

A) MTV Music video award
B) American Music award
C) The Brit awards
D) Grammy awards

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.