Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 09th May 2020

1) Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated  80 km long road curtailing Kailash-Mansarovar pilgrimage time to less than 6 days from before. Which of the following pass do pilgrims travel through from Uttarkhand’s Dharchula on their way to Kailash-Mansarovar ?

A) Shipki La
B) Nathu La
C) Lipulekh
D) Rohtang La

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

2) Name the app launched by Yogi Adityanath to help migrant citizens coming to Uttar Pradesh by providing them information related to government schemes and livelihood opportunities.

A) Covid19 Mitra
B) Pravasi Rahat Mitra
C) Pravasi Bharat Seva
D) Covid Rahat Seva

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

3) TRIFED has collaborated with which foundation to provide Free Ration Kits to Needy Tribes India Artisans?

A) BNI Misner Charitable Foundation
B) Swades Foundation
C) Action Aid India
D) Art of Living

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

4) Vista Equity Partners will invest Rs 11,367 crore in Jio platforms for ______ percent stake in the company. It is the third deal after Facebook and Silver Lake’s share acquisition plans.

A) 1.81
B) 2.32
C) 3.45
D) 2.79

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

5) Cardiologist and university professor Dimitris Kremastinos who passed away recently held which position as a minister in the Greek Government ?

A) Defence Minister
B) Foreign Affairs Minister
C) Finance Minister
D) Health Minister

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

6) China’s new space capsule has landed safely to end its 1st uncrewed test flight. Name the rocket used by China to test the uncrewed test flight hailed as an important step towards China’s goal of building a space station.

A) Long March 2B
B) Long March 4B
C) Long March 5B
D) Long March 3B

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

7) According to Japanese Brokerage Nomura the Indian economy may contract _______ percent in FY21 on account of the coronavirus pandemic.

A) 0.4
B) 0.3
C) 0.2
D) 0.5

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

8) FM Nirmala Sitaraman has launched which Futures and Options contracts on BSE’s India INX & NSE’s NSE-IFSC at GIFT City in Gandhinagar, Gujarat  ?

A) INR-Dinar
B) INR-Rouble
C) INR-USD
D) INR-Pound

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

9) The World Bank has approved a ________ million loan to help Afghanistan deal with COVID-19 crisis and sustain the pace of economic reforms in the country.

A) 500
B) 600
C) 450
D) 400

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

10) Which insurance company has launched the Aarogya Sanjeevani Health Insurance Policy providing hospitalisation cover anywhere in India with sums ranging from Rs 1 to Rs 5 lacs ?

A) Max Bupa
B) Apollo Munich
C) Aviva
D) SBI General Insurance

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

11) Which institution has partnered with the ICMR for delivery of COVID-19 testing kits to 200 labs in the country ?

A) Delhivery
B) India Post
C) Flipkart
D) Amazon

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

12) The Ministry of Defence has inked a __________ crore with Tata Power for modernising 37 air bases belonging to the air force, navy and coast guard.

A) 2500
B) 1500
C) 1200
D) 1800

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

13) Which company has tied up with Domino’s and Zomato to deliver essential goods to the doorsteps of customers who need them ?

A) India Post
B) Tata Consumer Products
C) DHL
D) BlueDart

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.