Daily Current Affairs Quiz

2nd June 2020 Current Affairs Quiz

1) Global Day Of Parents is celebrated on which date to appreciate parents and parental figures for everything they do for their children?

A) May 25
B) May 28
C) June 1
D) May 29

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

2) The Central government has announced a _________ crore interest subvention for small business and cottage industries under Mudra Shishu loan.

A) 1300
B) 1500
C) 1000
D) 1200

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

3) Name the video blogging contest launched by PM Modi in Mann Ki Baat.

A) Yoga Jeevan
B) My Yoga
C) Simply Yoga
D) Jeevan Yoga

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

4) Which organisation has launched ‘COVID-19 Technology Access Pool’ For Equitable Access To Life-saving Tech ?

A) Medic Mobile
B) WHO
C) Red Cross
D) Sans-frontieres

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

5) The UNSC has extended the arms embargo on which country until May 2021 ?

A) Morocco
B) Tanzania
C) South Sudan
D) North Korea

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

6) Who is the head of the reconstituted advisory committee on service providers to provide professional support on regulation and development of service providers dealt by the IBBI ?

A) Sameer Sharma
B) Shrikrishna Kulkarni
C) Bimal Patel
D) Mohandas Pai

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

7) Which bank has partnered with Chalo launch to bring in a contactless card for bus passengers ?

A) UCO
B) ICICI
C) Yes Bank
D) SBI

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

8) Institute of Small Enterprises and Development (ISED) has rolled out a unique platform for extending advisory services to Covid19-affected MSMEs in which of the following state ?

A) Haryana
B) Himachal Pradesh
C) Punjab
D) Kerala

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

9) Who among the following has taken charge as the Deputy Managing Director of Exim Bank ?

A) Anandi Mishra
B) Harsha Bangari
C) Sudarshan Kumari
D) Nalin Sharma

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

10) Which of the following researcher has won the 2020 Sigmod Contributions Award ?

A) Philippe Bonnet
B) Juliana Freire
C) Martin Kersten
D) Stefan Manegold

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

11) What is the theme of the World Milk Day observed on June 1, annually ?

A) Drink Move Be Strong
B) 20th Anniversary of World Milk Day
C) Milk in our lives
D) Raise a Glass

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

12) Name the Delhi-based NGO which has been conferred with the World No Tobacco Day Award 2020.

A) YoungOnes
B) Seeds of the Future
C) SEEDS
D) iCRY

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.