Daily Current Affairs Quiz

29 May 2020 Current Affairs Quiz

1) Which of the following state along with TRIFED and DST launched a Webinar on “Van Dhan Scheme’?

A) Madhya Pradesh
B) Rajasthan
C) Punjab
D) Kerala

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

2) Who is all set to be the next Chairman of JP Morgan ?

A) Stephen Burke
B) Leo Puri
C) Linda Bamman
D) Kalpana Morparia

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

3) PFC has signed an MoU with Narmada Basin Projects Company Ltd. to fund 225 MW hydro-electric projects and Multipurpose projects in which state ?

A) Assam
B) Madhya Pradesh
C) Tamil Nadu
D) Uttarakhand

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

4) According to S&P Global Ratings estimate, the Indian economy will shrink by _____ percent during FY21.

A) 15
B) 7
C) 8
D) 5

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

5) Which state government is working to develop 800 km roads as Herbal roads which will have medicinal and herbal trees on both sides. ?

A) Kerala
B) Haryana
C) Uttar Pradesh
D) Tamil Nadu

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

6) The government of which state is all set to launch a project to maintain a health database of all its citizens ?

A) Kerala
B) Karnataka
C) Andhra Pradesh
D) Tamil Nadu

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

7) Who has taken the oath as the President of Taiwan for the second term ?

A) Chen Shui-bian
B) Ho Mei-yueh
C) Tsai Ing-wen
D) Cheng Li-chun

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

8) IL&FS has got an approval from the NLCT to sell ______ percent stake in GIFT City to the Gujarat government.

A) 30
B) 20
C) 50
D) 10

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C


9) NASA has renamed its Wide Field Infrared Survey Telescope  after ‘Mother of Hubble’ Nancy Grace Roman, the US space agency’s first chief astronomer. It is set to be launched in which year ?

A) 2026
B) 2025
C) 2023
D) 2024

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

10) Researchers at which institution have developed a light-weight alloy to replace steel and aluminium in cars and aerospace components ?

A) IIT Mandi
B) IIT Delhi
C) IIT Hyderabad
D) IIT Madras

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

11) Facebook has launched which new app to make it easier for friends and family to coordinate phone calls and set up group calls with up to 8 people ?

A) LetsChat
B) CallNow
C) TalkNow
D) CatchUp

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

12) Which company has signed an MoU with the Karnataka Mango Board to enable farmers sell produce online ?

A) Snapdeal
B) Flipkart
C) Amazon
D) R-Mart

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

13) Tamil Nadu has inked ______ MoUs with firms totalling investments of Rs.15,128 crore in the presence of Chief Minister Edappadi K Palaniswami and the rest through video conference.

A) 12
B) 15
C) 17
D) 13

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

14) FIFA has collaborated with which organisation to launch a campaign to help domestic violence victims amid the coronavirus lockdown ?

A) World Bank
B) UNESCO
C) UNIDO
D) WHO

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

15) Which of the following company is all set to launch a surveillance campaign in India with plans to install around 10,000 cams for free in one city ?

A) CSOnline
B) Samvaad E-solutions
C) Sitelock Solutions
D) Secure Cam IT Solutions

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

16) Arogya Setu, India’s Covid-19 contact tracing, syndromic mapping and self assessment mobile app is now open source. The app was launched on which of the following date ?

A) April 11th
B) April 10th
C) April 6th
D) April 2nd

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

17) Noted Urdu writer & satirist Mujtaba Hussain who passed away recently won which of the following award ?

A) Padma Vibhushan Award
B) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award
C) Padma Shri Award
D) Sahitya Akademi Award

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.