Daily Current Affairs Quiz

29 July Current Affairs Quiz in English & Hindi

29th July Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi: Video Discussion

Young pacer Kazi Anik was recently handed a two-year ban for a doping violation. He played for which country?

A) Zimbabwe
B) Bangladesh
C) England
D) South Africa

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Who among the following has won the Premier League’s Golden Boot award?

A) Sergio Agüer
B) Kasper Schmeichel
C) Jamie Vardy
D) Harry Kane

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Kansai Yamamoto who passed away recently was a famous ______. 

A) Director
B) Singer
C) Actor
D) Designer

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

World Nature Conservation Day is observed on which date to raise awareness about conserving nature?

A) July 14
B) July 20
C) July 23
D) July 28

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

India has handed over 10 broad gauge locomotives to which of the following country to help handle the increasing volume of passenger and freight train operations?

A) Vietnam
B) Bangladesh
C) Sri Lanka
D) Bhutan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

9) A Road In which city has been named after Former MP Governor Lalji Tandon?

A) Chennai
B) Chandigarh
C) Bhopal
D) Lucknow

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Which of the following institution has launched a weather app for real-time updates and warnings across India?

A) HIIT
B) GRSE
C) ISRO
D) IMD

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Who among the following has taken charge as the MD & CEO of Tata AIA Life Insurance?

A) Usha Sangwan
B) Rohit Bhagat
C) Naveen Tahilyani
D) Samir Barua

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Who among the following has been appointed as the new Prime minister of Tunisia?

A) Hichem Fourati
B) Abdellatif Mekki
C) Hichem Mechichi
D) Imed Hazgui

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Who among the following has unveiled a new book on India’s ‘struggle gaining influence in foreign policy’?

A) Nirmala Sitharaman
B) Narendra Modi
C) Prahlad Patel
D) S Jaishankar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Who among the following has written the book titled ‘Quest for Restoring Financial Stability in India’?

A) R Gandhi
B) Raghuram Rajan
C) Viral V Acharya
D) MK Jain

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

World Hepatitis Day is observed every on which date to raise global awareness of hepatitis?

A) July 25
B) July 27
C) July 15
D) July 28

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.