Daily Current Affairs Quiz

28th June 2020 Daily Current Affairs Quiz

1) World MSME Day is observed on which of the following dates?

A) June 20
B) June 25
C) June 27
D) June 15

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

2) The Tamil Nadu Chief Minister and Petroleum Minister have inaugurated a compressed biogas plant. It is a joint venture between Germany’s Oil tanking GmbH and which Indian company?

A) Essar
B) IOCL
C) HPCL
D) ONGC

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

3) What is the amount which will be raised by the Uttar Pradesh government for working on the 340-km Purvanchal Expressway?

A) 1,250 crore
B) 2,000 crore
C) 850 crore
D) 1,500 crore

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

4) The government of which state has announced the Maha Parwana plan to attract fresh investments in industries?

A) Kerala
B) Haryana
C) Maharashtra
D) Uttar Pradesh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

5) Which company has launched the InstaCash facility to solve the liquidity challenge for MSMEs?

A) RazorPay
B) Instamojo
C) PayTm
D) PayU

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

6) PhonePe has partnered with which bank on the UPI multi-bank model giving its users the option to create and use multiple UPI IDs?

A) Yes Bank
B) Bandhan Bank
C) SBI
D) ICICI

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

7) DGFT is all set to launch a new digital platform for delivery of services like issuance of Import-Export code which is aimed to promote ease of doing business. The IEC comprises  how many digits?

A) 9
B) 8
C) 10
D) 12

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

8) Which of the following poets has released an anthology “The Yogini Poems: Love and Life”?

A) Dr. Gulshan Saxena
B) Dr Ramesh Kumar
C) Dr Abha Das
D) Dr. Adyasha Das

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

9) What is India’s current rank in terms of the money parked in Swiss banks at the end of 2019?

A) 47th
B) 87th
C) 77th
D) 57th

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

10) The cricket board of which country has launched an app to track Covid-19 symptoms among its players?

A) Australia
B) Bangladesh
C) New Zealand
D) Sri Lanka

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

11) World Athletics has launched the ‘Road to Tokyo’ qualification tracking tool. The games will now be held in which of the following year?

A) 2025
B) 2022
C) 2024
D) 2021

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

12) Which of the following athletes is all set to receive the Arjuna award after IWF has dropped its doping charges?

A) Priya Devi
B) Kunjarani Devi
C) Sanjita Chanu
D) Mirabai Chanu

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

13) Sqn Ldr Parvez Jamasji who passed away recently, participated in which of the following wars?

A) 1999, Indo-Pakistan War
B) 1948, Indo-Pakistan War
C) 1962, Sino-India War
D) 1971 Indo-Pakistan War

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

14) Name the indigenously developed Torpedo system adding to the warfare capability of the Indian Navy. 

A) Derby
B) Varunastra
C) Mareech
D) Harpoon

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

15) Who among the following has launched the web portal of Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan?

A) Narendra Modi
B) Amit Shah
C) Nirmala Sitharaman
D) Narendra Singh Tomar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

16) ‘Surakshit Dada-Dadi, Nana-Nani Abhiyan’ launched to ensure the well-being of Senior Citizens amid COVID-19 pandemic has been started by which organisation in collaboration with Piramal Foundation?

A) NDC
B) ASSOCHAM
C) Niti Aayog
D) CII

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

17) The government of which state is all set to launch the Adarsh police station scheme?

A) Haryana
B) Uttar Pradesh
C) Bihar
D) Chhattisgarh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi – Video Discussion


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.