Daily Current Affairs Quiz

24 July Current Affairs Quiz for all Competitive Exams

National Refreshment Day is being celebrated on which date in 2020?

A) July 1
B) July 4
C) July 23
D) July 15

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

2) WADA has extended the Suspension of India’s Dope Testing Laboratory by how many months citing non-confirmation to international standards?

A) 12
B) 10
C) 9
D) 6

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Anti-apartheid struggle stalwart Andrew Mlangeni who passed away recently belonged to which country?

A) Kenya
B) Rwanda
C) South Africa
D) Nigeria

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Which state government has launched the e-Sachivalaya portal for online appointments?

A) Madhya Pradesh
B) Punjab
C) Chattisgarh
D) Haryana

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

The government of which state has signed an MoU with IIT Ropar for skill development?

A) Jharkhand
B) Uttar Pradesh
C) Madhya Pradesh
D) Punjab

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Who among the following has been named as the new CEO & Director of Microfinance Institutions Network?

A) Vasu Vashisht
B) Ravi Gupta
C) Alok Mishra
D) Rajesh Singh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Who has been appointed as the MD & CEO of SBI General Insurance?

A) Praveen Singh
B) Anant Kumar
C) Sukesh Raj
D) Prakash Chandra Kandpal

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Who among the following has won the first Gulbenkian Prize for Humanity?

A) Ayakha Melithafa
B) Greta Thunberg
C) Malala Yosufzai
D) Malena Ennman

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Which of the following companies has launched India’s First Numberless Card?

A) Manpower services
B) Amazon
C) Janitri
D) FamPay

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

The government of which state/ Ut has approved the ‘Mukhya Mantri Ghar Ghar Ration Yojana’ for the doorstep delivery of ration?

A) Himachal Pradesh
B) Madhya Pradesh
C) Uttar Pradesh
D) Delhi

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Who among the following has launched the Vriksharopan Abhiyan in New Delhi?

A) Prahlad Patel
B) Anurag Thakur
C) Narendra Modi
D) Amit Shah

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Who among the following has been nominated by the International Union of Railways as the Vice-chairman of its security platform?

A) Anand Gupta
B) Ramesh Chand
C) Rajeev Singh
D) Arun Kumar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

The CCI has approved the Krishnapatnam port acquisition by which company?

A) Cochin Shipyard
B) Indian ports association
C) Gujarat Pipavav
D) Adani Ports

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Who has been appointed as the CEO of Airtel’s Enterprise Business?

A) Rajat Singh
B) Ganesh Lakshminarayanan
C) Anant Kumar
D) Subash Kapoor

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.