Daily Current Affairs Quiz

23rd & 24th Aug Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi and English

Most Important Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi: Video Discussion

Name the ministry which has inked an MoU with the Ministry of Shipping to promote skill development in port and maritime sector.

(a) Ministry of Skill Development
(b) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
(c) Ministry of Defence
(d) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Name the Indian Table Tennis player who will be conferred the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award for year 2020.

(a) Mouma Das
(b) Madhurika Patkar
(c) Manika Batra
(d) Sharath Kamal

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Name the person who has been appointed as the new Election Commissioner of India by the Government of India.

(a) Rajiv Gauba
(b) Sanjay Kothari
(c) Trilochan Mohapatra
(d) Rajiv Kumar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Name the snooker player who has won the World Snooker Championship 2020.

(a) Judd Trump
(b) Neil Robertson
(c) Mark Selby
(d) Ronnie O’Sullivan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Name the Indian institution which has signed an MoU with the Switzerland-based HELP Logistics to produce humanitarian logistics in India and the region by offering consulting services.

(a) IIM Bangalore
(b) IIM Rohtak
(c) IIM Lucknow
(d) IIM Kozhikode

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Name the bank which has launched a “Green Deposit Programme” exclusively for corporate clients to finance green initiatives and environment friendly projects.

(a) Yes Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) HSBC India
(d) ICICI Bank

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has launched an Interceptor Boat ‘ICGS C-454’ in Surat, Gujarat. Who is the present Director-General of Indian Coast Guard?

(a) Rakesh Asthana
(b) Surjeet Singh Deswal
(c) Rajesh Chandra
(d) Krishnaswamy Natarajan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Which state government has signed a ‘plan of cooperation’ with Israel government to resolve water crisis in Bundelkhand region?

(a) Bihar
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) West Bengal
(d) Gujarat

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

The proposed acquisition of C&S Electric Limited by _________ has received the approval of the Competition Commission of India (CCI).

(a) Robert Bosch
(b) Nestle
(c) Siemens Limited
(d) Infosys Limited

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Name the Indian Golf player who will be conferred the Arjuna Award for year 2020.

(a) Ridhima Dilawari
(b) Sharmila Nicollet
(c) Smriti Mehra
(d) Aditi Ashok

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Name the university which will be conferred the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (Maka) Trophy 2020.

(a) Panjab University, Chandigarh
(b) Jadavpur University, Kolkata
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
(d) Anna University, Chennai

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.