Daily Current Affairs Quiz

20th June 2020 Daily Current Affairs Quiz

1) Sustainable Gastronomy Day is observed every year on which date to acknowledge gastronomy as a cultural expression related to the natural and cultural diversity?

A) June 14
B) June 15
C) June 18
D) June 12

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

2) Name the affordable housing loan scheme launched by ICICI Home Finance for women in lower and middle-income groups.

A) SEVA
B) SAHAYTA
C) MADAD
D) SARAL

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

3) Vera Lynn who passed away recently was a famous ________.

A) Writer
B) Producer
C) Director
D) Singer

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

4) World Sauntering Day is observed on June 19 to remind us to stop and smell the roses. It started in which of the following year?

A) 1969
B) 1960
C) 1999
D) 1979

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

5) Which state has recently observed the Mask Day on June 18th to create awareness in the masses about the importance of wearing one amid the Covid pandemic?

A) Haryana
B) Karnataka
C) Kerala
D) Delhi

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

6) Which bank has launched COVID-19 health insurance in partnership with Universal Sompo at a premium of Rs 399?

A) Axis Bank
B) ICICI
C) Karnataka Bank
D) HDFC

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

7) The RBI has approved the re-appointment of who among the following as the non-executive Chairman of RBL Bank?

A) Raj Kumar
B) Anand Sharma
C) Vishwavir Ahuja
D) Prakash Chandra

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

8) Who among the following chaired the 24th Meeting of the FSDC Sub-Committee over Video Conference?

A) Narendra Modi
B) Shaktikanta Das
C) Nirmala Sitharaman
D) Anurag Thakur

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

9) Name the app launched in Mumbai which caters to the real-time information on ICU beds and ventilators.

A) Air-App
B) Emergency-App
C) Air-Venti
D) Bed-Tracker

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C


10) The Public Investment Fund of which country has recently bought a 2.32% stake in Jio for Rs 11,367 crore?

A) Bahrain
B) Qatar
C) Oman
D) Saudi Arabia

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

11) Which company has unveiled its new venture called Mindhouse which offers users guided meditation sessions and techniques?

A) Food Panda
B) Zomato
C) Ola
D) Uber

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

12) Which team has beaten Juventus during penalties to win the sixth Italian Cup in Rome?

A) Paris-Saint
B) Madrid
C) Napoli
D) Liverpool

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

13) World Sickle Cell Day is observed every year on __________ to raise awareness about the red blood cell disorder.

A) June 13
B) June 16
C) June 17
D) June 19

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

14) Which of the following bank is now all set to completely digitise lending operations including home, agriculture, MSME, personal and auto loans?

A) ICICI
B) SBI
C) Bank of Baroda
D) HDFC

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

15) The RBI has proposed to increase the minimum Net Owned Fund size of HFCs from Rs. 10 crore to how many crores?

A) Rs 35 crores
B) Rs 30 crores
C) Rs 25 crores
D) Rs 20 crores

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

16) India has released its first-ever Climate Change Tracker. According to its assessment, India’s average temperature has increased by _________ degree celsius between 1901-2018.

A) 0.9
B) 0.8
C) 0.5
D) 0.7

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

17) Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Kyrgyzstan?

A) Sapar Isakov
B) Sooronbay Jeenbekov
C) Kubatbek Boronov
D) Temir Sariyev

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

18) Name the fifth state matter which has been seen by Scientists for the 1st Time In Space.

A) Bose-Huggins condensates
B) Huggins condensates
C) Dark matter
D) Bose-Einstein condensates

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

19) The agriculture department of which state is being renamed to be called the Agriculture Production & Farmers Welfare Department?

A) Tamil Nadu
B) Jammu & Kashmir
C) Haryana
D) Assam

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

20) BPR Vithal Baru who passed away at 93 in Hyderabad was former ______________.

A) Writer
B) Producer
C) Economist
D) Director

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.