Daily Current Affairs Quiz

20th & 21st July Current Affairs Quiz

117th birthday Anniversary of Ex-CM of Tamil Nadu state K Kamaraj is celebrated as which day?

A) Lawyers Day
B) Doctors Day
C) Educational Development Day
D) Social Awareness Day

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Rajat Mukherjee who passed away recently was a famous _______.

A) Dancer
B) Cricketer
C) Singer
D) Filmmaker

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Who among the following has inaugurated the first electric vehicle charging station in East Delhi?

A) Rupinder Kaur
B) Sarita Singh
C) Arvind Kejriwal
D) Manish Sisodia

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

C.S. Seshadri who passed away recently was famous _______.

A) Singer
B) Cricketer
C) Writer
D) Mathematician

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

The government of which state has launched the ‘Mukhyamantri Suposhan Yojana’ to combat malnutrition in the state?

A) Punjab
B) Chhattisgarh
C) Bihar
D) Andhra Pradesh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Researchers of which university have developed the PROSIT app that tracks mental health by studying phone usage?

A) Andhra University
B) Osmania University
C) Dalhousie University
D) Delhi University

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Who among the following has won the 2020 Nelson Mandela Prize?

A) Pavlos Vardinogiannis
B) Vardis Vardinogiannis
C) Giannis Vardinogiannis
D) Marianna Vardinoyannis

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Which division of the railways has bagged the WATER HEROES AWARD from Jal Shakti Ministry?

A) Western railway
B) South Central railway
C) Konkan railway
D) Northern railway

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Who among the following has broken the world record in performing 100 yoga poses?

A) Shruti Garg
B) Shivani Chauhan
C) Samridhi Kalia
D) Anita Singh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Who among the following is all set to host the 2020 India Ideas Summit on July 22?

A) NITI Aayog
B) FICCI
C) CII
D) India Business Council

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Who among the following has become the highest-paid banker for FY20 with Rs.18.92 cr in remuneration?

A) P. S. Jayakumar
B) J Packirisamy
C) Sandeep Bakshi
D) Aditya Puri

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

World Cup Winner Andre Schurrle who retired recently was a famous ________.

A) Tennis player
B) Footballer
C) Cricketer
D) Hockey player

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

C.T. Vivian who passed away recently was a famous ______.

A) Hockey player
B) Singer
C) Footballer
D) Civil rights activist

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs launched the PM SVANidhi app launched to help street vendors apply for microloans. The scheme was launched on which date?

A) July 10
B) July 1
C) June 1
D) June 5

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Who among the following has taken the lead by winning the eighth Hungarian Grand Prix?

A) Wayne Rainey
B) Lewis Hamilton
C) Jorge Lorenzo
D) Max Verstappen

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Which country has launched its first space mission to Mars from Japan?

A) Lebanon
B) Qatar
C) Saudi Arabia
D) UAE

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Which state has received the highest allocation under the recently announced Rs 1 lac crore Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) scheme?

A) Madhya Pradesh
B) Uttar Pradesh
C) Andhra Pradesh
D) Kerala

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.