Daily Current Affairs Quiz

19th July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz

19th July Most Important Current Affairs Quiz – Video Discussion

International Nelson Mandela Day is observed on which date in the honour of Nelson Mandela?

A) July 12
B) July 14
C) July 18
D) July 17

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

RBI has approved the reappointment of which of the following person as the MD & CEO of Federal Bank?

A) Parthasarathy Mukherjee
B) Amitabh Chaudhury
C) KP Homis
D) Shyam Srinivasan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Who has been appointed as Private Secretary to the President?

A) GS Meena
B) Vikram Singh
C) Naresh Kumar
D) P Praveen Siddharth

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Who among the following has clinched the La Liga title for 34th time as Benzema scores brace in a win against Villarreal?

A) Manchester FC
B) Real Madrid
C) Atlético Madrid
D) Juventus

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Ramesh Tikaram who passed away recently was a famous ________. 

A) Director
B) Singer
C) Writer
D) Badminton player

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Pakistan and China have signed for a _________ mega watt Azad Pattan hydel power project in Sudhoti district of Pakistan Occupied Kashmir. 

A) 950
B) 750
C) 700
D) 90

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Which of the following bank has launched an OD facility against fixed deposits?

A) Yes Bank
B) Axis Bank
C) ICICI Bank
D) Bank of Maharashtra

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

UNICEF India has partnered with which company to improve the employability of young people?

A) Godrej Consumer Products
B) SAP India
C) American Express
D) Intuit

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Who has become the first woman prime minister of Gabon? 

A) Jean Ping
B) Julien NkogheBekale
C) Ali Bongo Ondimba
D) OssoukaRaponda

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Who among the following has been appointed as the new MD of SAP?

A) Shraddhanjali Rao
B) Krishnan Chatterjee
C) Deep Sengupta
D) KulmeetBawa

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

DCGI has given nod to the first indigenous pneumonia vaccine. Who among the following has developed the pneumococcal vaccine?

A) Panacea Biotec
B) Wockhardt
C) Biocon
D) Serum Institute of India

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Startups from which institution have developed a wearable hand band to ensure social distancing?

A) IIT-Delhi
B) IIM-Ahmedabad
C) IIM-Bangalore
D) IIM-Kozhikode

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Which of the following popular cricket cup has been cancelled in Kargil due to COVID- 19?

A) Irani Trophy
B) Hayman Trophy
C) Captain SourabhKalia
D) Deodhar trophy

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Who among the following has launched the revamped Scheme for PM’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2020?

A) Anurag Thakur
B) Narendra Modi
C) Amit Shah
D) Jitendra Singh

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

What is the amount sanctioned by NABARD to re-construct infrastructure damaged by a cyclone in West Bengal?

A) 450 crore
B) 525 crore
C) 795 crore
D) 650 crore

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

19th July Most Important Current Affairs Quiz – Video Discussion


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.