Daily Current Affairs Quiz

18th & 19th Sep Current Affairs Quiz

Most Important Current Affairs Quiz: Watch Now

As per OECD, what is the GDP growth prediction for the Indian economy for fiscal 2020-21?

(a) -11.8%
(b) -9.4%
(c) -10.2%
(d) -8.8%

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

The Salary, Allowances and Pension of Members of Parliament (Amendment) Bill, 2020 passed in the Lok Sabha aims to cut the salaries of MPs by what percent?

(a) 30%
(b) 20%
(c) 10%
(d) 40%

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

World Patient Safety Day is observed every year on which day?

(a) 14 September
(b) 15 September
(c) 16 September
(d) 17 September

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Fiumicino International Airport (FCO) is the first airport in the world to get “COVID-19 5-star airport rating” from Skytrax. The airport is based in which city?

(a) London
(b) Paris
(c) Rome
(d) Dubai

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

What is the projected growth rate for the Indian economy in the financial year 2020-21 according to the UBS Securities?

(a) -8.6%
(b) -10.5%
(c) -9.4%
(d) -11.3%

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

What was the profession of Dr Kapila Vatsyayan who has died recently?

(a) Banker
(b) Scholar of Indian Classical Dance
(c) Actress
(d) Psychiatrist

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Former President of Republic of Mali, who was in power from 1968 to 1991, ____________ passed away.

(a) Aly Nouhoum Diallo
(b) Ibrahim Boubacar Keita
(c) Moussa Traore
(d) Younoussi Toure

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Online poker platform 9stacks has signed ____________ as its brand ambassador.

(a) Suresh Raina
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) MS Dhoni

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Late Amitabha Ghosh, was the former Chief of which of these institutions?

(a) RBI
(b) SEBI
(c) SIDBI
(d) NABARD

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

World Bamboo Day is observed every year on which date?

(a) 14 September
(b) 15 September
(c) 16 September
(d) 18 September

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Who among these has been honored with the 2020 Asia Game Changer Award?

(a) Sonu Sood
(b) MS Dhoni
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Vikas Khanna

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Which state has launched the “Arthika Spandana” programme to disburse loan in agricultural and non-agricultural sector through various cooperative institutions?

(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Which is the first ever country in the world to issue a sovereign bond linked to the UN’s sustainable development goals?

(a) Singapore
(b) Mexico
(c) Canada
(d) Switzerland

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

When is the World Water Monitoring Day observed?

(a) 18 September
(b) 15 September
(c) 17 September
(d) 16 September

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

The ICICI Home Finance launched _______________, its new home loan scheme for skilled laborers like electricians, mechanics, painters, grocery store owners etc in the informal sector of Delhi.

(a) Apna Sansar Dreamz
(b) Apni Duniya Dreamz
(c) Apni Family Dreamz
(d) Apna Ghar Dreamz

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.