Daily Current Affairs Quiz

16th September Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi and English

16th Sep Most Important Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi: Video Discussion

Q1. Who is the author of the book “My Life In Design”?

(a) Twinkle Khanna
(b) Gauri Khan
(c) Shamita Shetty
(d) Sussanne Khan

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Q2. Who among the following has recently been appointed as the Executive Director at World Bank?

(a) Abhishek Singhvi
(b) Devendra Singh
(c) Anil Sharma
(d) Rajesh Khullar

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Q3. What is the estimated GDP growth rate for India in 2020-21 as per the S&P Global Ratings?

(a) -10%
(b) -11%
(c) -9%
(d) -8%

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Q4. When is the Engineer’s Day observed in India?

(a) 15 September
(b) 13 September
(c) 14 September
(d) 12 September

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Q5. Who has been elected as the new Prime Minister of Japan?

(a) Shinjiro Koizumi
(b) Naoto Kan
(c) Yoshihide Suga
(d) Taro Aso

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Q6. Chanesh Ram Rathiya who passed away due to COVID-19 was the former minister of which state?

(a) Maharashtra
(b) Haryana
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Gujarat

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Q7. Sameer Kumar Khare has been appointed as the Executive Director at which of these international organisations?

(a) World Bank
(b) IMF
(c) AIIB
(d) ADB

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Q8. Name the winner of the Lifetime Achievement Award for the year 2020 by Euromoney Awards of Excellence.

(a) Rajnish Kumar
(b) Deepak Parekh
(c) Ravneet Gill
(d) Aditya Puri

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Q9. International Day of Democracy is observed globally on _____________ every year.

(a) 11th September
(b) 12th September
(c) 13th September
(d) 15th September

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Q10. Which of the following country recently elected as a member of the United Nation’s Commission on Status of Women, a body of the Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC)?

(a) Afghanistan
(b) Bangladesh
(c) China
(d) India

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Q12. Which of the following company won the bidding for the U.S. operations of the video-sharing app TikTok?

(a) Microsoft
(b) Oracle
(c) Google
(d) Walmart

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Q13. ____________ re-elected as Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha

(a) K. Rahman Khan
(b) P. J. Kurien
(c) Harivansh Narayan Singh
(d) Manoj Jha

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Q14. As per S&P, the GDP rate of India for FY22 is projected at__________.

(a) 6%
(b) 7%
(c) 7.5%
(d) 6.5%

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.