Daily Current Affairs Quiz

13th Aug 2020 Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi and English

13th Aug Most Important Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi: Watch Now


Q1. ________ has been launched to fulfil the requirements of the services and infrastructure requirements of Digital Agriculture of National Agricultural Research and Education System.

(a) DIGI-AGRI
(b) Crop Megh
(c) Agri Cloud
(d) Krishi Megh


View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Q2. Name the person who has been appointed as executive chairman of the Capital India Finance Limited.

(a) Harsh Kumar Bhanwala
(b) Ajay Tyagi
(c) Govinda Rajulu Chintala
(d) Subhash Chandra Khuntia

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Q3. Which day is being celebrated by the United Nations as the International Youth Day every year?

(a) 10th August
(b) 11th August
(c) 12th August
(d) 13th August

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Q4. Name Indian e-commerce payment system and financial technology company which has launched India’s first pocket Android POS device for contactless ordering & payments.

(a) PhonePe
(b) Freecharge
(c) MobiKwik
(d) Paytm

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Q5. Name the noted Urdu Poet who passed away recently. He was also a bollywood lyricist.

(a) Afsar Maudoodi
(b) Rahat Indori
(c) Hamid Ullah Afsar
(d) Kalim Aajiz

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Q6. Name the veteran Tamil film songwriter who passed away recently. He is known for penning the lyrics of songs in films like Thaipirandhal Vazhi Pirakum and Kaveriyin Kanavan.

(a) Harris Jayaraj
(b) Gangai Amaran
(c) M. Ghibran
(d) PK Muthusamy

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Q7. The Prime Minister of Lebanon and his entire government has resigned in the wake of the major blast in Beirut. Who is the prime minister of Lebanon?

(a) Fayez al-Sarraj
(b) Omar Razzaz
(c) Hassan Diab
(d) Imad Khamis

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Q8. Bombay Stock Exchange has signed an MoU with Akola, _______-based bullion trade and industry associations to enhance cooperation between the BSE and physical markets represented by the two trade bodies.

(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Assam
(c) Gujarat
(d) Maharashtra

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Q9. Which state government has announced the Mukhya Mantri Kisan Sahay Yojana for the current Kharif season?

(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Haryana
(c) Sikkim
(d) Gujarat

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option D

Q10. Which state government has launched the “Indira Van Mitan” Yojana to make the forest dwellers of the state self reliant?

(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Nagaland
(c) Manipur
(d) Tripura

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option A

Q11. Which of the following has become the first city in India to have women symbols on traffic signals and signage?

(a) Chennai
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Jaipur

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option B

Q12. What is the theme of International Youth Day 2020?

(a) Transforming Education
(b) Safe Spaces for Youth
(c) Youth Engagement for Global Action
(d) Youth Building Peace

View Answer

Correct Answer is Option C

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.